It is currently April 27th, 2024, 5:53 pm

TrackChangeAction frags rainmeter

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Lespedeza
Posts: 2
Joined: January 7th, 2013, 2:13 pm

TrackChangeAction frags rainmeter

Post by Lespedeza »

Well, I have a small problem with the TrackChangeAction-thingy for my foobar skin.
I want the skin to refresh so it can change the width of the progressbar (I have no fixed width for the skin, so title and artist are setting the width, and I want the progressbar to adjust itself without me doing it manually every time the track changes). It works fine and the progressbar actually changes when the track changes, but whenever it's activated, rainmeter brings my cpu-usage to 100%, making it impossible for me to do anything but listening to music and stare at my skin, which is rather.. counterproductive.

I think rainmeter says "Oh, TrackChangeAction? Why not activate it AS OFTEN AS I CAN, MWAHAHA!!", but I have no idea how to change it.
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicVariables=1

[Variables]
Player=foobar2000

[mPlayer]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
PlayerName=#Player#
PlayerType=TITLE
Substitute="":" "
; Return value is 1 on error
IfEqualValue=1
IfEqualAction=!Execute [!RainmeterShowMeter ErrorMessage][!;RainmeterRedraw]

[mArtist]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=ARTIST
Substitute="":" "

[mAlbum]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=ALBUM
Substitute="":" "

[mCover]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=COVER
Substitute="":"Default.png"

[mPosition]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=POSITION

[mDuration]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=DURATION

[mProgress]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=PROGRESS

[mRating]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=RATING

[mStateButton]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=STATE
Substitute="0":"Play.png","1":"Pause.png","2":"Play.png"

[mVolume]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=VOLUME

;=================================================

[Text]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=1
FontSize=18
FontFace=Birth of a hero
FontColor=255,0,0,255
Text=np:
AntiAlias=1

[Artist]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=mArtist
X=3R
Y=1
FontFace=Birth of a hero
FontSize=18
FontColor=255,255,255,255
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"

[Track]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=mPlayer
X=3R
Y=1
FontFace=Birth of a hero
FontSize=18
FontColor=255,0,0,255
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"

[ProgressBar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=mProgress
X=2
Y=-30R
W=#CURRENTCONFIGWIDTH#
H=1
BarColor=255,255,255
;BarColor=E8D71CEE
SolidColor=255,0,0,255
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL
DynamicVariables=1
So.. yeah, does anybody know how I can stop rainmeter from going crazy while using TrackChangeAction or how I can change the progressbar-width without it? O:
User avatar
moshi
Posts: 1740
Joined: November 13th, 2012, 9:53 pm

Re: TrackChangeAction frags rainmeter

Post by moshi »

i can confirm that. happened to me with a Winamp skin in the past as well.

but with newer versions of Rainmeter you can achieve what you want with section variables though: http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual-beta/variables/section-variables
Lespedeza
Posts: 2
Joined: January 7th, 2013, 2:13 pm

Re: TrackChangeAction frags rainmeter

Post by Lespedeza »

Well.. yeah. I updated from 2.4 to 2.5, and now my foobar-skins don't work at all. They're telling me I have to update my foobar-plugin. Yeah, done. And then there's something about a SDK, and.. I have no idea how to do that... any tipps?

I don't even know if I have installed the foobar-plugin correctly..