It is currently April 27th, 2024, 10:58 am

Problem With Speedfan CPU Temp Line? [SOLVED]

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
UnforgivenRevival
Posts: 310
Joined: June 7th, 2012, 2:25 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Problem With Speedfan CPU Temp Line? [SOLVED]

Post by UnforgivenRevival »

I am trying to set a max and min value for a line for temperature. However, No matter what values I enter they dont change a thing. Any help?

Code: Select all


[MeasureSpeedfanline1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
minvalue=90
maxvalue=130
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=1
SpeedFanScale=f



[cputempLine1]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=Measurespeedfanline1
X=5
Y=25
H=(#Height#/4)
W=#Height#
LineWidtH=(#Height#/#height#)
LineCount=1
linecolor=250,250,250,220
AntiAlias=1
flip=0
updatedivider=1

Dont know why it wouldnt be working. Everything seems right to me.
Last edited by UnforgivenRevival on July 11th, 2012, 4:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1173
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Problem With Speedfan CPU Temp Line?

Post by Mordasius »

Looks to me like MinValue and MaxValue don't work with the SpeedFan Plugin. The numbers show up on the Range in the About Window but the Line meter seems to ignore them. You could always throw in a little Calc measure to set the max and min values that way:

Code: Select all

[Variables]
Height=200
LineMin=90
LineMax=130

[MeasureSpeedfanline1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
; minvalue=90
; maxvalue=130
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=1
SpeedFanScale=f

[CalcSpeedfanline1]
Measure=Calc
Formula=((Measurespeedfanline1-#LineMin#)/(#LineMax#-#LineMin#))

[cputempLine1]
Meter=Line
; MeasureName=Measurespeedfanline1
MeasureName=CalcSpeedfanline1
X=5
Y=25
H=(#Height#/4)
W=#Height#
LineWidtH=(#Height#/#height#)
LineCount=1
linecolor=250,250,250,220
AntiAlias=1
flip=0
updatedivider=1
User avatar
UnforgivenRevival
Posts: 310
Joined: June 7th, 2012, 2:25 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: Problem With Speedfan CPU Temp Line?

Post by UnforgivenRevival »

I have gotten the speedfan plugin to work with a min/max value with a roundline. Double checked just to make sure I wasnt losing my mind. I think there is a conflict between the line and the speedfan plugin somehow. not the min/max values with the plugin. But thanks for the help! the calc measure does seem to work.
Wyld_Goose
Posts: 36
Joined: May 12th, 2012, 3:23 am

Re: Problem With Speedfan CPU Temp Line?

Post by Wyld_Goose »

The Manual under Plugin -> SpeedFan says:

SpeedFanScale
This defines the temperature unit of measure when SpeedFanType is set to TEMPERATURE.
C - Returns the temperature in Centigrade.
F - Returns the temperature in Fahrenheit.
K - Returns the temperature in Kelvin.
Note: This requires SpeedFan to be set to return Centigrade. Otherwise the returned value will be incorrect.

You need to make sure under "options" in SpeedFan that you are set to C not F.
With that in mind:

[MeasureCPUTempWithSpeedFan]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=1
SpeedFanScale=F
MaxValue=100
MinValue=0

Now this is going to return you a value min/max = 32F - 212F which is a bit of an extreme for a Computer. Ambient room temperature for super cool computers 60-90F which is 15-32C which is within the original 0-100 min/max.

You have to use a F to C converter.
Your current min/max of "minvalue=90 maxvalue=130" is being understood as Celsius and RainMeter will convert them into F which is actually minvalue=194F maxvalue=266. (That computer is cooking!

If your looking for the return value between 90-130F you min/max needs to be set to:
minvalue=32.2222 (32 is close enough)
maxvalue=54.4444 (54 or 55 is close enough)
User avatar
UnforgivenRevival
Posts: 310
Joined: June 7th, 2012, 2:25 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: Problem With Speedfan CPU Temp Line?

Post by UnforgivenRevival »

To be honest, I did all that research and tried to do what it all said to do, With the speed fan program options and stuff, And still wouldnt work. Its working with the calc function. Dont need to change anything else.

Thanks though, :)