Hello everyone
I need help writing code for RAM measures that I am currently working on
So I know the code of the measurement itself and I know how to write the code of the horizontal bar effect
But right now I'm working on a cyberpunk 2077 skin And I want to measure the RAM like the RAM in the game
For those who don't know the game I will explain
In the game you have the ability to hack all kinds of things. The hack is used in RAM and each gigabyte of RAM is displayed as a vertical bar and it shows you how much RAM you have used and how much you have left You can see in the picture that there are 5 vertical bars, 2 in blue which is the available RAM and 2 in red which is the RAM in use and one in the middle which is half red and half blue
I want to do the RAM measures like in the game, do you think this is possible? Any help would be greatly appreciated
Disclaimer: I'm not a coder I don't know the codes and I don't know how they work. I'm doing it for fun and everything I've done so far has been a combination of trial and error with all ready made codes
If you want to see pictures of what I have done so far, ask and I will be happy to show you
It is currently October 15th, 2024, 1:04 am
I need help with RAM measures coding
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: September 10th, 2022, 7:06 pm
I need help with RAM measures coding
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 1391
- Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm
- Location: QLD, Australia
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
Well, the perspective (if needed) will be kinda difficult. Unless you capture the images from the screen with with something like windows snipping tool.
Then alignment with the Ram bars would be some equation (i dont know this).
If the squared off version is ok, then shape meters will be your ticket to ride.
Once people know what effect you are trying to achieve - please be verbose - then help will eventually arrive. Depending on which hemisphere finds this post first lol. I'm SE Hemisphere.
Then alignment with the Ram bars would be some equation (i dont know this).
If the squared off version is ok, then shape meters will be your ticket to ride.
Once people know what effect you are trying to achieve - please be verbose - then help will eventually arrive. Depending on which hemisphere finds this post first lol. I'm SE Hemisphere.
ƈǟռ'ȶ ʄɨӼ ɨȶ ɨʄ ɨȶ ǟɨռ'ȶ ɮʀօӄɛ - ʊռʟɛֆֆ ɨȶ ɨֆ ɨռ ƈօɖɛ.
-
- Posts: 523
- Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
- Location: Ankara, TURKEY
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
truejaz wrote: ↑September 10th, 2022, 8:01 pm Hello everyone
I need help writing code for RAM measures that I am currently working on
So I know the code of the measurement itself and I know how to write the code of the horizontal bar effect
But right now I'm working on a cyberpunk 2077 skin And I want to measure the RAM like the RAM in the game
For those who don't know the game I will explain
In the game you have the ability to hack all kinds of things. The hack is used in RAM and each gigabyte of RAM is displayed as a vertical bar and it shows you how much RAM you have used and how much you have left You can see in the picture that there are 5 vertical bars, 2 in blue which is the available RAM and 2 in red which is the RAM in use and one in the middle which is half red and half blue
2022-09-10 22.46.18 www.youtube.com 1fd06b9137b6.jpg
I want to do the RAM measures like in the game, do you think this is possible? Any help would be greatly appreciated
Disclaimer: I'm not a coder I don't know the codes and I don't know how they work. I'm doing it for fun and everything I've done so far has been a combination of trial and error with all ready made codes
If you want to see pictures of what I have done so far, ask and I will be happy to show you
First of all, the code has flaws.
The MtrFreeMem meter shows the total free space.
So when the value in the range is not 1gb the indicator is wrong.
(Bars represent 1 gb. MtrFreeMem represents total free memory.)
Also, there may be errors.
I think the only way to give depth for the 3d is to create a new image. Then it can be used with Progressbar logic.
Replace MtrBarBg and MtrBarProgress ImageNames according to total RAM size. (Available in skin file as 8/16/32)
If the forum friends can't help, I'll try to improve it in my spare time.
I am sharing the code and skin file.
Code: Select all
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
[Variables]
;============= MEASURES
[MeaTotalMem]
Measure=PhysicalMemory
Total=1
UpdateDivider=3600
[MeaFreeMem]
Measure=PhysicalMemory
InvertMeasure=1
;============= CALC
[CalcBar]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeaFreeMem
IfCondition= CalcBar < (1000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "0"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition2=CalcBar > (1000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction2=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "8"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition3=CalcBar > (2000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction3=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "16"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition4=CalcBar > (3000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction4=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "24"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition5=CalcBar > (4000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction5=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "32"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition6=CalcBar > (5000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction6=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "40"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition7=CalcBar > (6000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction7=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "48"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition8=CalcBar > (7000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction8=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "56"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition9=CalcBar > (8000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction9=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "64"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition10=CalcBar > (9000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction10=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "72"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition11=CalcBar > (10000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction11=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "80"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition12=CalcBar > (11000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction12=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "88"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition13=CalcBar > (12000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction13=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "96"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition14=CalcBar > (13000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction14=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "104"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition15=CalcBar > (14000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction15=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "112"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfCondition16=CalcBar > (15000*1000*1024)
IfTrueAction16=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "120"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition17=CalcBar > (16000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction17=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "128"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition18=CalcBar > (17000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction18=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "136"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition19=CalcBar > (18000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction19=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "144"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition20=CalcBar > (19000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction20=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "152"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition21=CalcBar > (20000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction21=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "160"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition22=CalcBar > (21000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction22=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "168"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition23=CalcBar > (22000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction23=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "176"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition24=CalcBar > (23000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction24=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "184"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition25=CalcBar > (24000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction25=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "192"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition26=CalcBar > (25000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction26=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "200"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition27=CalcBar > (26000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction27=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "208"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition28=CalcBar > (27000*000*1000)
; IfTrueAction28=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "216"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition29=CalcBar > (28000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction29=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "224"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition30=CalcBar > (29000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction30=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "232"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition31=CalcBar > (30000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction31=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "240"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition32=CalcBar > (31000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction32=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "248"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition33=CalcBar > (32000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction33=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "256"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition34=CalcBar > (33000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction34=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "264"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition35=CalcBar > (34000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction35=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "272"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
; IfCondition36=CalcBar > (35000*1000*1000)
; IfTrueAction36=[!SetOption MtrFreeMem X "280"][!UpdateMeter MtrFreeMem][!Redraw]
IfConditionMode=1
;============= BARS
[MtrBarBg]
Meter=Image
ImageName=Back16.png
X=0
Y=0
[MtrBarProgress]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=MeaFreeMem
BarImage=Bar16.png
BarOrientation=Horizontal
X=0
Y=0
DynamicVariables=1
[MtrFreeMem]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=MeaFreeMem
X=0
W=6
H=26
BarColor=123,180,188
SolidColor=253,110,94
BarOrientation=Vertical
DynamicVariables=1
[MeterString1]
Meter=String
Text=1
FontColor=255,255,255
FontFace=Arial
FontSize=6
StringAlign=Left
X=0
Y=30
[MeterString8]
Meter=String
Text=8
FontColor=255,255,255
FontFace=Arial
FontSize=6
StringAlign=Left
X=56
Y=30
[MeterString16]
Meter=String
Text=16
FontColor=255,255,255
FontFace=Arial
FontSize=6
StringAlign=Left
X=118
Y=30
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring...
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: September 10th, 2022, 7:06 pm
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
Wow this looks a lot better than I thought possible. Thank you very much, this is great
-
- Posts: 523
- Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
- Location: Ankara, TURKEY
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
I believe I have now fixed the existing issues with the version I have shared
Progressbar now evaluates according to the 1gb space range available in each bar. Regardless of the total value
I converted the incoming data to String. I removed the first digit with Substitute. (Sometimes 2 digit depending on ram size)
Then I changed this string back to number to be able to use it in bar meter...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring...
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: September 10th, 2022, 7:06 pm
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
That's incredible...The work you've done is so amazing it puts everything I've done so far to shame
-
- Posts: 523
- Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
- Location: Ankara, TURKEY
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
I'm glad I could help
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring...
-
- Posts: 180
- Joined: May 6th, 2021, 2:57 pm
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
sorry to intrude. but i tryed your skin. it look very cool. but i do not know if this works right.
another skin that gives information about ram usage tells me it uses 52 procent.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 523
- Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
- Location: Ankara, TURKEY
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
I can't test every GB of data as RAM varies with open apps. But there is definitely a mistake. I will try every GB somehow and try to fix the problem.
I will check that too
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring...
-
- Posts: 180
- Joined: May 6th, 2021, 2:57 pm
Re: I need help with RAM measures coding
ow. wait. i just have 8 GB of ram. so i had to change the ImageName=Back16.png to ImageName=Back8.png right?!