It is currently November 30th, 2021, 3:15 am

Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 929
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Ok thanks, I appreciate that. :thumbup:
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1203
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by death.crafter »

sl23 wrote: October 8th, 2021, 6:34 am Ok thanks, I appreciate that. :thumbup:
It's the update in your mic skin. The powershellrm child measure is updated aka the Get-Volume -type Input is executed every 50 milliseconds, resulting in high cpu usage.

You can put an update divider of 20, or preferably 40 as mic isn't worked with that much, which will bring down the cpu usage.

About RAM usage, it goes up to 57mb for me currently, which I would say is normal for now, given the module is not installed to your system and loaded into memory completely.

So, when do you get 2GB of usage? It seems to be capped at 57mb for me. I haven' kept it running for hours btw, just for 5 mins.
from the Realm of Death
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 929
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Ah ok I just thought the Skin required a fast update due to the Roundline meter. But I see it's just that that requires a faster update.

If I leave it running for couple hours, RAM goes up to 2GB but doesn't seem to go much above that.

Thanks for your assistance :thumbup:
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 929
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

UpdateDivider=40 drastically affects the volume adjustment response in the skin and has no effect on CPU usage. Not really suitable. :phhht
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1203
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by death.crafter »

sl23 wrote: October 8th, 2021, 4:18 pm UpdateDivider=40 drastically affects the volume adjustment response in the skin and has no effect on CPU usage. Not really suitable. :phhht
There is a saying, "To get something you have to lose something."

You choose.
from the Realm of Death
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 929
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Ok suppose I'll have to live with it
Thanks for your help :thumbup:
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1669
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by SilverAzide »

sl23 wrote: October 8th, 2021, 7:30 pm Ok suppose I'll have to live with it
Thanks for your help :thumbup:
Hopefully you mean the update rate, and not the fact that your skin is leaking 2GB of memory. Something is seriously wrong if this is still happening.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 929
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Well that's the thing, decreasing the update rate just makes it take longer to reach 2GB, it doesn't resolve the issue, but delays it!

EDIT: The problem lies with the AudioDeviceCmdlet.dll file. Remove it and the problem disappears, even with the Mic skin loaded.
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1203
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by death.crafter »

sl23 wrote: October 9th, 2021, 10:52 am Well that's the thing, decreasing the update rate just makes it take longer to reach 2GB, it doesn't resolve the issue, but delays it!

EDIT: The problem lies with the AudioDeviceCmdlet.dll file. Remove it and the problem disappears, even with the Mic skin loaded.
Try this one and see:
RoundedMini_xxx.rmskin
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
from the Realm of Death
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 929
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Ok, so...
1. Removed the original Suites DLL so it wasn't loaded.
2. Unloaded the Mic skin.
3. Installed the new dcSuite.
4. Restarted Rainmeter.
5. Loaded the Mic skin from the new Suite.

Same thing. Although the control is drawn quicker due to the faster update rate, the RAM usage after a few minutes is at 73MB and rising. CPU seems to be fluctuating around a stable 4.3%.

After writing this, RAM increased to 76%, still rising.

I don't think there's anything you can do, but I appreciate your efforts. It has to be an issue with that plugin.

EDIT: at 3.18pm RAM now at 96.5%. Still rising.
EDIT: at 3.30pm RAM now at 138.4%. Still rising.