It is currently October 21st, 2021, 4:05 am

Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

General topics related to Rainmeter.
User avatar
Yincognito
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 4070
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by Yincognito »

jsmorley wrote: July 8th, 2021, 9:28 pm Yes, it is UEFI.



1.jpg
Ah, thanks. My outdated system is half 11, half 10, LOL:
Win 11 Compat.jpg
Microsoft can wait forever for me to buy new hardware just to satisfy their "new" (and mostly unchanged) OS. The current one is just fine, although I can't break it enough to warrant a version upgrade. :lol:

P.S. I'll see if I can find some TPM related setting in BIOS though, just for fun.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1616
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by SilverAzide »

Missed it by that much.... :-(
Annotation 2021-07-08 183229.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22372
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by jsmorley »

SilverAzide wrote: July 8th, 2021, 10:37 pm Missed it by that much.... :-(
Rumor has it that they may well lower the limits on the CPU. You might get in yet. They are not likely to relax the TPM or Secure Boot or UEFI requirements.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22372
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by jsmorley »

Take some getting used to a few things, and I need to do some research on how to turn off some crap I don't need, but Win11 seems ok so far. Seems to work just fine with Rainmeter. I'm not getting the issue with the rounded corners on context menus so far.


1.jpg


Looks like Windows is still reporting Windows 10 instead of Windows 11 to things that ask the Registry...
Windows 10 Pro (64-Bit)
Version 2009
Build 22000.65
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Eight-Core Processor
Running at: 4028 Mhz
Should be:
Edition Windows 11 Pro
Update 21H2
Installed on ‎7/‎8/‎2021
OS build 22000.65
Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 421.17400.45.3
I'm guessing there is a new place in the Registry for this, or they just haven't updated it everywhere yet.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2272
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by Brian »

jsmorley wrote: July 8th, 2021, 11:36 pmI'm guessing there is a new place in the Registry for this, or they just haven't updated it everywhere yet.
The About dialog uses the same information as the SysInfo plugin. We just haven't updated it yet....since it has only been around for a couple of days. :D

-Brian
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1055
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by death.crafter »

jsmorley wrote: July 8th, 2021, 11:36 pm I'm not getting the issue with the rounded corners on context menus so far.
Your context menus are always rounded?
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop
oZone
Posts: 143
Joined: May 14th, 2018, 4:46 pm

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by oZone »

Most programs seem to have only first context menu with rounded corner, then switch back to classic style.
There are some exceptions like nvidia control panel or sumatrapdf.

Windows 11 still contains a lot of Windows 10 string so it is not strange that About dialog report Windows 10.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22372
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by jsmorley »

death.crafter wrote: July 9th, 2021, 3:14 am Your context menus are always rounded?
Yes. Mine are always rounded.


1.jpg


There was a giant bug-fix update Build 22000.65 yesterday, be sure you get it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1055
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by death.crafter »

jsmorley wrote: July 9th, 2021, 11:05 am There was a giant bug-fix update Build 22000.65 yesterday, be sure you get it.
I got the update this morning. Also tried to clean reinstall Rainmeter but I still have the same problem.
ezgif.com-gif-maker.gif
Meh. It's not a showstopper anyway.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22372
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Doesn't Rainmeter use Windows default context menu

Post by jsmorley »

death.crafter wrote: July 9th, 2021, 12:55 pm I got the update this morning. Also tried to clean reinstall Rainmeter but I still have the same problem.

ezgif.com-gif-maker.gif

Meh. It's not a showstopper anyway.
Huh... I simply can't get that to happen. I always get rounded context menus.