It is currently October 19th, 2021, 3:27 pm

Using variable with RGB in histogram's PrimaryColor?

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1045
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Using variable with RGB in histogram's PrimaryColor?

Post by death.crafter »

eclectic-tech wrote: June 12th, 2021, 1:42 pm Late to the party, but...

BTW, the file posted by you has been deleted!?
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_IrkisFV91pgenYvX90yBgzGOiv7imv3/view?usp=sharing

For the curious.
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 4428
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Using variable with RGB in histogram's PrimaryColor?

Post by eclectic-tech »

Thanks for the link :thumbup:
Kannan
Posts: 6
Joined: August 26th, 2016, 5:31 am

Re: Using variable with RGB in histogram's PrimaryColor?

Post by Kannan »

eclectic-tech wrote: June 12th, 2021, 1:42 pm BTW, the file posted by you has been deleted!?
Sorry now I uploaded it to my Google Drive.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xIMjRB-_AmrzgTRsd06UriAHaJjPA0iL/view?usp=sharing
Kannan
Posts: 6
Joined: August 26th, 2016, 5:31 am

Re: Using variable with RGB in histogram's PrimaryColor?

Post by Kannan »

eclectic-tech wrote: June 12th, 2021, 1:42 pm

Code: Select all

[DesktopFG1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Foreground1
Format=Dec
You can use that measure's RGB value in the histogram color.

Yes, this worked, thank you. That conversion script is not required anymore!

Code: Select all

[DesktopFG1RGB]
Measure=Script
ScriptFile=#@#ChameleonFade.lua
Source=ChamFG1
Timestep=25
Format=Dec

death.crafter wrote: June 12th, 2021, 1:43 pm And in the meters you want to use Lua generated colors use DynamicVariables=1
Thank you very much, that worked. I added DynamicVariables=1 to the profile section instead of to that meter.

Code: Select all


@Include=#@#\ChameleonStyle.ini

[Variables]
HWiNFOColor1=[DesktopFG1]
HWiNFOColor2=[DesktopFG2]
HWiNFOColor3=[DesktopFG1]60
HWiNFOColor4=[DesktopFG2]60
HWiNFOColor1RGB=[DesktopFG1RGB]

[MeterHWiNFOCPU0UsageHistogram]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=HWiNFOCPU0UsageCurrent
X=#Column1#
Y=3R
W=#GraphWidth#
H=60
LineCount=1
LineColor=#HWiNFOColor1RGB#
SolidColor=0,0,0,50
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
death.crafter wrote: June 12th, 2021, 1:43 pm Screenshot 2021-06-12 190733.png
Can you please provide the entire code of the circle metre including the background?
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1045
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Using variable with RGB in histogram's PrimaryColor?

Post by death.crafter »

Kannan wrote: June 12th, 2021, 3:11 pm Can you please provide the entire code of the circle metre including the background?
This is the only thing I changed:

Code: Select all

[MeterCPUCircle]
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=HWiNFOCPU0UsageCurrent
X=0
Y=0
W=#CanvasSize#
H=#CanvasSize#
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=#CircleLineStart#
LineLength=#CircleLineLength#
Solid=1
LineColor=[DesktopFG1]
DynamicVariables=1
AntiAlias=1
And ofc the @Include=#@#\HWiNFO.inc to @Include=#@#HWiNFO.inc and @Include=#@#\ChameleonStyle.ini to @Include=#@#ChameleonStyle.ini.
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 13324
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Using variable with RGB in histogram's PrimaryColor?

Post by balala »

Kannan wrote: June 12th, 2021, 12:37 pm The skin (HWiNFO Chameleon.zip) is available at https://file.io/JXenwVKfpQnZ.
No, it's not anymore:
The file you requested has been deleted
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1045
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Using variable with RGB in histogram's PrimaryColor?

Post by death.crafter »

balala wrote: June 12th, 2021, 6:15 pm No, it's not anymore:
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop