It is currently April 19th, 2024, 1:12 pm

Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Plugins and Addons popular with the Community
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5391
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by eclectic-tech »

You will find the answer to convert comma separated number strings here: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=20304&start=10#p191616
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2603
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by SilverAzide »

PyroBlitz89 wrote: June 7th, 2021, 9:04 pm I apologize if this has been answered before or is very simple, a search for pump didn't return anything.

I've made my own little modified version of the HW plugin, but am having an issue with getting the Bar Meter to work with my AIO since the "Number" it returns and the "String" are two very different things.

I need it to read the RPM in order to correspond to the value range I assigned it, but it seems to just read the first number...., please see below.

Any assistance would be welcome!
Don't use the "pretty" measures to get numeric values. These return text like "2,345 RPM", so use them only for showing formatted output. Instead, use measures that get the "raw" values from the "ValueRawN" registry keys, like the [MeasureGPUTempValueRaw] measure does. These return plain numbers, which you can use as input to the bar meters and other meters that require numeric input.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
PyroBlitz89
Posts: 5
Joined: June 7th, 2021, 8:59 pm

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by PyroBlitz89 »

eclectic-tech wrote: June 7th, 2021, 10:35 pm You will find the answer to convert comma separated number strings here: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=20304&start=10#p191616
I will remember this for next time! The next solution was "cleaner" for my level of understanding. Thank you!
PyroBlitz89
Posts: 5
Joined: June 7th, 2021, 8:59 pm

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by PyroBlitz89 »

SilverAzide wrote: June 8th, 2021, 12:58 am Don't use the "pretty" measures to get numeric values. These return text like "2,345 RPM", so use them only for showing formatted output. Instead, use measures that get the "raw" values from the "ValueRawN" registry keys, like the [MeasureGPUTempValueRaw] measure does. These return plain numbers, which you can use as input to the bar meters and other meters that require numeric input.
"MeasureName=MeasureGPUFanValueRaw" made it do exactly as needed. Thank you for the input and pointing me in the right direction, and the response was so fast!
CMDR_Evolution
Posts: 16
Joined: October 30th, 2020, 6:25 pm

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by CMDR_Evolution »

SilverAzide wrote: June 8th, 2021, 12:58 am Don't use the "pretty" measures to get numeric values. These return text like "2,345 RPM", so use them only for showing formatted output. Instead, use measures that get the "raw" values from the "ValueRawN" registry keys, like the [MeasureGPUTempValueRaw] measure does. These return plain numbers, which you can use as input to the bar meters and other meters that require numeric input.
Ah, thank you very much - that is just the information I was after :D.

I'd recently had my drive c die and rebuilding my PC caused strange issues with Aida 64 where a lot of my sensors were missing :(.

I switched over to HWinfo but was getting issues with the spaces and postfix letters / symbols being added to the numerical data I need. The main issue being the spaces after any numeric values, then whatever else afterwards as it messes up a lot of my skins.

I tried adjusting the HWinfo customisation tab but couldn't seem to be able to remove the postfix characters entirely, which led me here :). I can't believe I didn't think to use the registry Raw values before - like you mentioned - thanks very much again! :D
RicardoTM
Posts: 250
Joined: December 28th, 2022, 9:30 pm
Location: México

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by RicardoTM »

Hey, is there a way to only Measure the Units value instead of all together?

For example:

ValueRaw= 85
Value= 85°C
Units= °C

Or, just change the size of the units on the meter side?

Example code:

Code: Select all

;Measure
[Sensor]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_CURRENT_USER
RegKey=SOFTWARE\HWINFO64\VSB
RegValue=ValueRaw6

;Meter
[ValueText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=Sensor
MeterStyle=TextStyle
x=0
y=0
Text=%1

[ValueUnitsText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=Sensor
MeterStyle=TextStyle
x=0
y=0
Text=%(Insert some magic to show only sensor's units)
That will display the temperature as 85, and I want another meter that only displays °C so I can give them different TextStyles and positions.
I need it to be a measure, since I need the units to change, so those measures can be used not only for temperature but for any kind of sensor. MHz RPM % W, etc.

I was trying with substitute but it looks like I would have to enter all numbers from 0 to an infinite lol

Edit:

Finally got it with substitute

Now it is:

Code: Select all

[SensorValue]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_CURRENT_USER
RegKey=SOFTWARE\HWINFO64\VSB
RegValue=ValueRaw6

[SensorUnit]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_CURRENT_USER
RegKey=SOFTWARE\HWINFO64\VSB
RegValue=Value6
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(\d)":""


[ValueText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=SensorValue
MeterStyle=TextStyle
StringAlign=Left
x=0
y=0
Text=%1
FontSize=75


[UnitText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=SensorUnit
MeterStyle=TextStyle
StringAlign=Left
x=105
y=10
Text=%1
FontSize=20
I don't like having 2 measures measuring the same sensor tho.
User avatar
Nookz
Posts: 55
Joined: November 3rd, 2023, 7:22 pm

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by Nookz »

Would that work?

Code: Select all

[SensorUnit]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_CURRENT_USER
RegKey=SOFTWARE\HWINFO64\VSB
RegValue=Value6

[ValueText]
Meter=String
Text="[SensorUnit]"
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="[^0-9.]":""
MeterStyle=TextStyle

[UnitTex]
Meter=String
Text="[SensorUnit]"
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?:\d)":""
MeterStyle=TextStyle
RicardoTM
Posts: 250
Joined: December 28th, 2022, 9:30 pm
Location: México

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by RicardoTM »

Nookz wrote: December 11th, 2023, 7:13 am Would that work?

Code: Select all

[SensorUnit]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_CURRENT_USER
RegKey=SOFTWARE\HWINFO64\VSB
RegValue=Value6

[ValueText]
Meter=String
Text="[SensorUnit]"
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="[^0-9.]":""
MeterStyle=TextStyle

[UnitTex]
Meter=String
Text="[SensorUnit]"
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?:\d)":""
MeterStyle=TextStyle
Noup, using it like that it only returns 0.
User avatar
Nookz
Posts: 55
Joined: November 3rd, 2023, 7:22 pm

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by Nookz »

Sorry. I meant this:

Code: Select all

[SensorValue]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_CURRENT_USER
RegKey=SOFTWARE\HWINFO64\VSB
RegValue=Value6
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?:\d)":""

[Value]
Meter=String
Text="[SensorValue:]"
MeterStyle=TextStyle

[Unit]
Meter=String
MeasureName=SensorValue
Text="%1"
MeterStyle=TextStyle
RicardoTM
Posts: 250
Joined: December 28th, 2022, 9:30 pm
Location: México

Re: Using HWiNFO with Rainmeter

Post by RicardoTM »

Nookz wrote: December 11th, 2023, 8:04 am Sorry. I meant this:

Code: Select all

[SensorValue]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_CURRENT_USER
RegKey=SOFTWARE\HWINFO64\VSB
RegValue=Value6
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?:\d)":""

[Value]
Meter=String
Text="[SensorValue:]"
MeterStyle=TextStyle

[Unit]
Meter=String
MeasureName=SensorValue
Text="%1"
MeterStyle=TextStyle
That way Value returns 0 but Unit returns the unit correctly.