It is currently April 27th, 2024, 6:12 pm

GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
skyfire
Posts: 3
Joined: March 1st, 2021, 9:20 am

GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by skyfire »

Image

for some reason, my GPU Measurement reaches >100%

i only have 1 GPU (GTX 1650 GDDR6) and have disabled the on-board graphics completely (via BIOS) and does not appear in neither Device Manager or dxdiag.

here's my snippet:

Code: Select all

; Measures > GPU Measures > Measure GPU ;

[MeasureGPULoad]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU

; Meters - GPU > Memory Bar ;

[GPUBar]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=MeasureGPULoad
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL
BarColor=0,0,0
X=100
Y=250
W=100
H=4

; Meters - GPU > Memory Percentage ;

[GPUValue]
Meter=String
StringAlign=RIGHT
FontFace=Open Sans
FontSize=8
FontColor=0,0,0
X=277
Y=245
Text=[MeasureGPULoad:0]
Percentual=1
DynamicVariables=1
PostFix=%
AntiAlias=1
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 1366
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by CodeCode »

I think your MeasureGPULoad needs a minvalue=0 and a maxvalue=200
ƈǟռ'ȶ ʄɨӼ ɨȶ ɨʄ ɨȶ ǟɨռ'ȶ ɮʀօӄɛ - ʊռʟɛֆֆ ɨȶ ɨֆ ɨռ ƈօɖɛ.
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 868
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by xenium »

skyfire wrote: March 1st, 2021, 9:27 am Image

for some reason, my GPU Measurement reaches >100%

I have the same problem but jsmorley gave me a solution:

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=28813&p=164886&hilit=gpu+usage+xenium#p164886
skyfire
Posts: 3
Joined: March 1st, 2021, 9:20 am

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by skyfire »

CodeCode wrote: March 1st, 2021, 9:55 am I think your MeasureGPULoad needs a minvalue=0 and a maxvalue=200
apparently still the same issue :(

setting MaxValue to 100 yields the same result.

Image

Code: Select all

; Measures > GPU Measures > Measure GPU ;

[MeasureGPULoad]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU
MinValue=0
MaxValue=200
skyfire
Posts: 3
Joined: March 1st, 2021, 9:20 am

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by skyfire »

xenium wrote: March 1st, 2021, 10:48 am I have the same problem but jsmorley gave me a solution:

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=28813&p=164886&hilit=gpu+usage+xenium#p164886
this actually helped me cap the % to 100 max. but i noticed the reading vs Task Manager became greatly different (23% TM vs 100% RM)

Code: Select all

[MeasureGPULoad]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU

[MeasureGPULoadLimit]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Clamp(MeasureGPULoad,0,100)
did i do it right?
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 868
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by xenium »

skyfire wrote: March 1st, 2021, 11:00 am this actually helped me cap the % to 100 max. but i noticed the reading vs Task Manager became greatly different (23% TM vs 100% RM)

Code: Select all

[MeasureGPULoad]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU

[MeasureGPULoadLimit]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Clamp(MeasureGPULoad,0,100)
did i do it right?
I don't know, maybe some experts can answer this question.
You can try using HWinfo instead of UsageMonitor and see if the problem persists.
Try this:
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=132&t=33202
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2613
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by SilverAzide »

skyfire wrote: March 1st, 2021, 9:27 am for some reason, my GPU Measurement reaches >100%

i only have 1 GPU (GTX 1650 GDDR6) and have disabled the on-board graphics completely (via BIOS) and does not appear in neither Device Manager or dxdiag.
xenium wrote: March 1st, 2021, 11:44 am I don't know, maybe some experts can answer this question.
You can try using HWinfo instead of UsageMonitor and see if the problem persists.
Hey everyone... The problem is that you need to blacklist the "dwm" process (Desktop Window Manager). Windows ignores this process in calculations (in perfmon and Task Manager). So:

Code: Select all

[MeasureGPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU
Blacklist="_Total|Idle|dwm"
...
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 868
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by xenium »

SilverAzide wrote: March 1st, 2021, 12:55 pm Hey everyone... The problem is that you need to blacklist the "dwm" process (Desktop Window Manager). Windows ignores this process in calculations (in perfmon and Task Manager). So:

Code: Select all

[MeasureGPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU
Blacklist="_Total|Idle|dwm"
...
Thanks SilverAzide for the clarification. :bow:
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by jsmorley »

SilverAzide wrote: March 1st, 2021, 12:55 pm Hey everyone... The problem is that you need to blacklist the "dwm" process (Desktop Window Manager). Windows ignores this process in calculations (in perfmon and Task Manager). So:

Code: Select all

[MeasureGPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU
Blacklist="_Total|Idle|dwm"
...
I'm not 100% sure that is true. It is my experience that you don't want or need to blacklist anything when just getting the total GPU utilization. The plugin will automatically set MaxValue=100 on a measure using the GPU alias, and I think you want everything included in order to measure the "total" amount of usage.

You do want to use blacklist when using an Index of other than "0", when for instance you are getting the application that is the "top" user of GPU resources. In that case, you don't want dwm included, as it will just always be the "top" user of GPU and isn't of much value in keeping track of things.

As far as I know, there is no entry for "_Total" or "Idle" included in the GPU Utilization counter in perfmon.

In any case, this seems to work fine for me, but I guess your mileage may vary.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[Variables]

[MeasureAllGPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU
Index=0

[MeasureTopGPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=GPU
Index=1
BlackList=dwm

[MeasureAllVRAM]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=VRAM
Index=0

[MeasureAllVRAMScale]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureAllVRAM

[MeasureTopVRAM]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=UsageMonitor
Alias=VRAM
Index=1

[MeasureTopVRAMScale]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureTopVRAM

[MeterGPU]
Meter=String
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
Text=Total GPU: [MeasureAllGPU:1]%#CRLF#Top GPU: [MeasureTopGPU] - [MeasureTopGPU:1]%

[MeterVRAM]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureAllVRAMScale
MeasureName2=MeasureTopVRAMScale
Y=5R
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
AutoScale=1
NumOfDecimals=1
Text=Total VRAM: %1B#CRLF#Top VRAM: [MeasureTopVRAM] - %2B

1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2613
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: GPU Load measurement exceeds 100%

Post by SilverAzide »

jsmorley wrote: March 1st, 2021, 4:05 pm I'm not 100% sure that is true. It is my experience that you don't want or need to blacklist anything when just getting the total GPU utilization. The plugin will automatically set MaxValue=100 on a measure using the GPU alias, and I think you want everything included in order to measure the "total" amount of usage.
Perhaps my information is out of date. I use the blacklist for GPU because of this bug post I reported back in 2018 when UsageMonitor was first added:

UsageMonitor always reports too high GPU usage for individual processes

And tjhrulz's response here; specifically, this comment:
So in short you should just add DWM to the blacklist when doing GPU stuff, then the total should reflect correctly. In fact I probably should talk to jsmorley about maybe adding it the the default blacklist for everything since it has little value to an end user.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...