It is currently April 19th, 2024, 3:20 am

Change Volume Steps of MeasureMedia?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
WirlyWirly
Posts: 17
Joined: July 15th, 2020, 6:37 am

Change Volume Steps of MeasureMedia?

Post by WirlyWirly »

Hello,

I'm using the MediaKey Measure along with the HotKeys plugin to adjust the volume level up and down.

However, the volume is only adjusted by 2 steps at a time, which means I have to press the hotkeys quite a few times to get to the desired volume level.

Does anyone know how I can adjust the measure to change the volume by 5 steps at a time?

My current .ini looks like this...

Code: Select all

[MeasureMediaKeys]
Measure=MediaKey

[HK-VolumeDown]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = HotKey
HotKey = -
KeyUpAction = [!CommandMeasure "MeasureMediaKeys" "VolumeDown"]

[HK-VolumeUp]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = HotKey
HotKey = SHIFT =
KeyUpAction = [!CommandMeasure "MeasureMediaKeys" "VolumeUp"]
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Change Volume Steps of MeasureMedia?

Post by balala »

WirlyWirly wrote: November 19th, 2020, 8:21 pm Does anyone know how I can adjust the measure to change the volume by 5 steps at a time?
I recommend to use instead of MediaKey measure, Win7Audio plugin measures. With this plugin it is extremely simple to set the amount of volume change.
If you are interesetd , but don't know how to get it working, please let us (me) know, for assistence.
WirlyWirly
Posts: 17
Joined: July 15th, 2020, 6:37 am

Re: Change Volume Steps of MeasureMedia?

Post by WirlyWirly »

Thanks a bunch balala, that worked perfectly and was indeed very simple!

Code: Select all

[MeasureWin7Audio]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Win7AudioPlugin

[HK-VolumeMute]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = HotKey
HotKey = ;
KeyUpAction = [!CommandMeasure "MeasureWin7Audio" "ToggleMute"]

[HK-VolumeDown]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = HotKey
HotKey = -
KeyDownAction = [!CommandMeasure "MeasureWin7Audio" "ChangeVolume -5"]

[HK-VolumeUp]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = HotKey
HotKey = SHIFT =
KeyDownAction = [!CommandMeasure "MeasureWin7Audio" "ChangeVolume +5"]
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Change Volume Steps of MeasureMedia?

Post by balala »

WirlyWirly wrote: November 19th, 2020, 10:04 pm Thanks a bunch balala, that worked perfectly and was indeed very simple!
Alright, I'm glad. And see you hadn't need assistence. Good job.