It is currently December 1st, 2020, 6:05 pm

Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 172
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

So, I have not tried to do this, but it came to me I might want to - is it possible?

The reason is I want one instance to run normally, and the second to run a single small skin but in Administrator mode.

Thanks for options or suggestions. :D
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2933
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by Yincognito »

CodeCode wrote: September 26th, 2020, 8:20 am So, I have not tried to do this, but it came to me I might want to - is it possible?

The reason is I want one instance to run normally, and the second to run a single small skin but in Administrator mode.

Thanks for options or suggestions. :D
I would say you can't, normally, but I could be mistaken - maybe other folks know better. Can you share why would you need Administrator mode? Maybe there is an alternative way of achieving your end goal that doesn't involve running two Rainmeter instances...
dvo
Posts: 1036
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 6:08 am

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by dvo »

yessss! no problem just use two portable version .... and you ready to rock :lol: you could use one installed and a few porable
the installed version just keep it as is and run a second next to it ...but this time install as portable it would it with the same name
that's why i pref. renaming the second one ...
Last edited by dvo on September 26th, 2020, 10:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 172
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

dvo wrote: September 26th, 2020, 9:18 am yessss! no problem just rename the folder and use one portable version .... and you ready to rock :lol:
or 2 portable versions as u like :P :D
Ok. I'm gonna do that and update with results.

Yincognito - I use admin mode to launch a game without having to do the UAC click every time. The portable version should be good for that single skin - I hope....
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.
dvo
Posts: 1036
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 6:08 am

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by dvo »

if you use 2 portable versions you could do it already ... i rewriten it a bit above i already run some times 2 or more :Whistle
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 172
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

Yep.

Works fine so far.

Still the test of time (in any case) will tell for certain that this is sustainable.

I installed the portable directly into the C drive, and gave it admin requirement.

Now I am just having a little trouble launching the portable version from the main Rainmeter that will now run without the Admin stuff on its exe.

The long version is if I run Rainmeter without admin req's it starts just fin after either a cold or hot reboot. But with admin on it it always takes two tries for some reason - I loads but is nonfunctional from the tray etc, so I have to kill it in TaskManager then try again, usually it goes on the second try. I attribute that to the large number of skins I am runnin in the main exe all needing to be given admin permissions.

Now I will just go along normally and if the lighter portable exe runs just the one skin, my hope is that it too will start on the first go.

More updates to follow, after this commercial (gaming) break. :p
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 172
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

dvo wrote: September 26th, 2020, 10:05 am if you use 2 portable versions you could do it already ... i rewriten it a bit above i already run some times 2 or more :Whistle
I think I have things working the way I had hoped (so far as I can tell rn).

How do I tell the different versions of Rainmeter.exe from the other? I hope this is going to be not insane....
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2933
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by Yincognito »

dvo wrote: September 26th, 2020, 9:18 am yessss! no problem just use two portable version .... and you ready to rock :lol: you could use one installed and a few porable
the installed version just keep it as is and run a second next to it ...but this time install as portable it would it with the same name
that's why i pref. renaming the second one ...
Excellent suggestion, dvo - didn't thought of that! :thumbup:
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2933
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by Yincognito »

CodeCode wrote: September 26th, 2020, 10:53 amHow do I tell the different versions of Rainmeter.exe from the other? I hope this is going to be not insane....
Well, they are going to be stored in different paths, I suppose, so this is one way of doing it.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 172
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Is It Possible to have 2 Instances of Rainmeter Running Simultaneously?

Post by CodeCode »

Well, scratch everything.

Rainmeter still takes two tries to load - even if not in admin mode.

I have no idea why since no one can recreate the issue, so no help there either (so far).

I going back to the original way - since I have to start rainmeter twice in this way same as the other just the same so - it was a waste of time I'm afraid. :twisted:
Can't fix it if it ain't broke - unless it is in code.