It is currently May 2nd, 2024, 5:01 am

Show Desktop Button in Skin

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
KreAch3R
Posts: 608
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 7:27 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GR

Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by KreAch3R »

Hi,

I have already searched but the infinite number of threads about skin position when pressing "Show Desktop" didn't help. :)

I would like to know if there is a way to imitate the "Show Desktop" windows taskbar action, in a skin. It is for a Taskbar Replacement I am building.

Thanks for any answers. :D
Last edited by KreAch3R on June 14th, 2011, 8:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Inactive, due to life changes. Send me a PM for any question.

Desktop DeviartArt
Image
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by smurfier »

It seems that the easiest way is to use an AutoHotKey script to send the Win+D hotkey. It would be even easier if .scf files could be run from the command line.

Download compiled script here.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by santa_ryan »

I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
KreAch3R
Posts: 608
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 7:27 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GR

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by KreAch3R »

Big Thanks to both of you!

I am using santa_ryan amazing tools option. Now I have another question. How can I make a "toggle" button? That means, pressing the same button will minimize and undo minimize, depending on the state.

I thought of 2 transparent buttons, with something like this:
[button1]
!execute [MINIMIZE command] [hide button1][show button2]
[button2]
!execute [undoMINIMIZE command] [hide button2][show button1]

is there any prettier option? Thanks.
Inactive, due to life changes. Send me a PM for any question.

Desktop DeviartArt
Image
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by santa_ryan »

Id have to recode how it works. So at this time no :/ Ill see what i can do
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
KreAch3R
Posts: 608
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 7:27 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GR

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by KreAch3R »

santa_ryan wrote:Id have to recode how it works. So at this time no :/ Ill see what i can do
I made it worked the way I describe above, and works exactly like "Show Desktop: (pressing it minimize everything and shows desktop and skins - repressing it UNminimize all to the previous state). :) Thanks for another great tool. :)

SOLVED.
Inactive, due to life changes. Send me a PM for any question.

Desktop DeviartArt
Image
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by smurfier »

Ummm.... That is what my little script does because it just emulates Win+D.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .
User avatar
KreAch3R
Posts: 608
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 7:27 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GR

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by KreAch3R »

smurfier wrote:Ummm.... That is what my little script does because it just emulates Win+D.
I just saw your script. I will try it as soon as I get home. Thanks in advance. :)
Inactive, due to life changes. Send me a PM for any question.

Desktop DeviartArt
Image
User avatar
KreAch3R
Posts: 608
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 7:27 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GR

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by KreAch3R »

Ok, I tried both of them. @smurfier, It is true that your script does exactly what I want, a button-like show desktop, using one meter. I was trying using both of your scripts to completely emulate "Show Desktop", that is, the button that is already working + a MouseOverAction of minimizing windows, and unminimizing when mouse leaves. I didn't succeed in it, though :P
Anyway, thanks both of you for your kind help. :)
Inactive, due to life changes. Send me a PM for any question.

Desktop DeviartArt
Image
User avatar
CJDayaratna
Posts: 3
Joined: June 1st, 2020, 7:50 am

Re: Show Desktop Button in Skin

Post by CJDayaratna »

Code: Select all

Meter=Image
 SolidColor=255,240,0
 W=100
 H=50
LeftMouseUpAction=[shell:::{3080F90D-D7AD-11D9-BD98-0000947B0257}]

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[Metadata]
Name=Desktop
Author=CharithaJD
Information=
License=
Version=
Use this code and it will work just fine. A little advice from @balala helped removing some bugs.
Last edited by balala on June 1st, 2020, 10:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use <code> tags whenever are you posting code snippets. It's the </> button.