It is currently April 19th, 2024, 9:31 am

Sliding Image Menu?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
decomposing
Posts: 3
Joined: October 6th, 2019, 8:37 pm

Sliding Image Menu?

Post by decomposing »

i'm not sure if it's even possible but i'm trying to create a menu that slides down an image when i hover over the first one, if that makes sense.

this is what i've got now (pardon the bad quality)
ezgif.com-crop.gif
and here's my code:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=
Update=1000

[Icon]
Meter=Image
X=1170
Y=300
W=190
H=100
ImageName=\black\pop menu.png
MouseOverAction=!RainmeterToggleMeterGroup Popup

[Menu]
Meter=Image
Group=Popup
Hidden=1
X=1125
Y=380
W=285
H=100
ImageName=\black\menu.png

[App1]
Meter=Image
Group=Popup
Hidden=1
X=1247
Y=416
W=40
H=40
ImageName=\black\titles\title_01.ico
LeftMouseUpAction=["C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe"]
MouseOverAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "1243"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "412"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 50] [!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 50] [!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#] [!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "1247"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "416"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 40] [!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 40] [!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#] [!Redraw]

[App2]
Meter=Image
Group=Popup
Hidden=1
X=1193
Y=416
W=40
H=40
ImageName=\black\titles\title_02.ico
LeftMouseUpAction=["C:\Program Files (x86)\DAUM\PotPlayer\PotPlayerMini.exe"]
MouseOverAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "1189"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "412"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 50] [!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 50] [!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#] [!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "1193"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "416"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 40] [!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 40] [!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#] [!Redraw]

[App3]
Meter=Image
Group=Popup
Hidden=1
X=1302
Y=416
W=40
H=40
ImageName=\black\titles\title_03.ico
LeftMouseUpAction=["C:\Users\caden\AppData\Roaming\Spotify\Spotify.exe"]
MouseOverAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "1298"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "412"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 50] [!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 50] [!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#] [!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "1302"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "416"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 40] [!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 40] [!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#] [!Redraw]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by balala »

decomposing wrote: October 6th, 2019, 9:26 pm i'm not sure if it's even possible but
I'm pretty sure it is, however is very hard for us to help, due to the missing images required by the code. I don't say it's completely impossible to help, but would be much easier if we had those images.
So, first please pack the whole config you have right now and upload the package here.
decomposing
Posts: 3
Joined: October 6th, 2019, 8:37 pm

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by decomposing »

balala wrote: October 7th, 2019, 6:49 am So, first please pack the whole config you have right now and upload the package here.
Sorry about that!
menu.rar
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by balala »

Now let's clarify a few thing, because I'm not entirely sure about your intention. When I'm hovering the mouse over the three lines (the [Icon] meter), the icons are shown up. If I'm not mistake, you'd like them to slide down from the [Icon] meter. Is this correct?
decomposing
Posts: 3
Joined: October 6th, 2019, 8:37 pm

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by decomposing »

balala wrote: October 7th, 2019, 5:23 pm Is this correct?
Yes, that's exactly it
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by balala »

decomposing wrote: October 31st, 2019, 6:35 pm Yes, that's exactly it
Then here is the updated code:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=
Update=1000

[Variables]
ImagePath=menu
Y=-100
U=[!UpdateMeasure "MeasureSlide"][!UpdateMeterGroup "Popup"][!Redraw]

[MeasureSlide]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=ActionTimer
Group=Sliders
ActionList1=Repeat Down,20,20
Down=[!SetVariable Y "(Clamp((#Y#+5),-100,0))"]#U#
ActionList2=Repeat Up,20,20
Up=[!SetVariable Y "(Clamp((#Y#-5),-100,0))"]#U#
DynamicVariables=1

[Icon]
Meter=Image
X=170
Y=300
W=190
H=100
ImageName=hover.png

[MeterHovering]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=0,0,0,1
X=0r
Y=0r
W=190
H=170
MouseOverAction=[!CommandMeasure "MeasureSlide" "Execute 1"][!CommandMeasure "MeasureSlide" "Stop 2"]
MouseLeaveAction=[!CommandMeasure "MeasureSlide" "Stop 1"][!CommandMeasure "MeasureSlide" "Execute 2"]

[MeterContainer]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=255,0,0,80
X=177
Y=396
W=185
H=70

[Menu]
Meter=Image
Group=Popup
;Hidden=1
X=-50
Y=(-16+#Y#)
W=285
H=100
ImageName=#@#menu.png
Container=MeterContainer
DynamicVariables=1

[App1]
Meter=Image
Group=Popup
X=120r
Y=36r
W=40
H=40
ImageName=#@#icons\chrome.ico
LeftMouseUpAction=["C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe"]
MouseOverAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "115r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "31r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 50][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 50][!SetOption App2 X "-49r"][!SetOption App2 Y "5r"][!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#][!UpdateMeter "App2"][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "120r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "36r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 40][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 40][!SetOption App2 X "-54r"][!SetOption App2 Y "0r"][!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#][!UpdateMeter "App2"][!Redraw]
Container=MeterContainer

[App2]
Meter=Image
Group=Popup
X=-54r
Y=0r
W=40
H=40
ImageName=#@#icons\potplayer.ico
LeftMouseUpAction=["C:\Program Files (x86)\DAUM\PotPlayer\PotPlayerMini.exe"]
MouseOverAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "-59r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "-5r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 50][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 50][!SetOption App3 X "114r"][!SetOption App3 Y "5r"][!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#][!UpdateMeter "App3"][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "-54r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "0r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 40][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 40][!SetOption App3 X "109r"][!SetOption App3 Y "0r"][!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#][!UpdateMeter "App3"][!Redraw]
Container=MeterContainer

[App3]
Meter=Image
Group=Popup
X=109r
Y=0r
W=40
H=40
ImageName=#@#icons\spotify.ico
LeftMouseUpAction=["C:\Users\caden\AppData\Roaming\Spotify\Spotify.exe"]
MouseOverAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "104r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "-5r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 50][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 50][!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# X "109r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# Y "0r"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# W 40][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# H 40][!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#][!Redraw]
Container=MeterContainer
See that I added a container ([MeterContainer]) as well as a [MeterHovering] meter, which you have to hover the mouse over to get the menu sliding.
Please test this code and let me know if it does what you want. I modified a lot of smaller or bigger details, if something is wrong now, please let me know what is.
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by sl23 »

I've loaded this and it doesn't show anything. I have looked at the code, but I'm not sure what's happening.
I downloaded those images too and they're in the @Resources folder.
- MuLab -
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by balala »

sl23 wrote: November 8th, 2019, 9:39 pm I've loaded this and it doesn't show anything. I have looked at the code, but I'm not sure what's happening.
I downloaded those images too and they're in the @Resources folder.
First download decomposing's menu.rar package. Copy the config into your Skins folder. Replace the initial code with mine.
Does it work well now?
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by sl23 »

I already did that :p
So, the answer is, no, it doesn't work. :oops:
- MuLab -
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Sliding Image Menu?

Post by balala »

sl23 wrote: November 8th, 2019, 9:58 pm it doesn't work. :oops:
What does this mean? Nothing is shown, the animation doesn't work, or what?