It is currently April 19th, 2019, 7:26 pm

rainmeter.dll load error 126

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 9th, 2019, 11:14 pm

Hi. This error appear with default skins.
The error only occurs when windows starts.
000.png
Windows 10 Pro 1809 - 17763.348 64bits
I have the latest beta version installed, but it also fails with the stable version. It fails with the skins by default. I have tried to reinstall and delete everything. And it remains the same. I have done what is said in this post:
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=31244

Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19178
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 9th, 2019, 11:18 pm

xuromi wrote:
March 9th, 2019, 11:14 pm
Hi. This error appear with default skins.
The error only occurs when windows starts.
000.png
Windows 10 Pro 1809 - 17763.348 64bits
I have the latest beta version installed, but it also fails with the stable version. It fails with the skins by default. I have tried to reinstall and delete everything. And it remains the same. I have done what is said in this post:
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=31244

Thanks.
Sounds like an issue with the C++ runtime libraries you have installed. I would be tempted to get the latest 32bit or 64bit (depending on your system) runtime installer for Visual Studio 2017 from https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads.

Install that and see if that doesn't help.
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 10th, 2019, 12:26 am

In internet searches I read that. But I have installed the updated libraries. I will try again from your link.

I just installed visual studio 2017 64bits and I restarted.
Same error.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19178
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 10th, 2019, 3:20 am

Not sure. That 126 error is generally a C++ error of some kind.

Be sure you do all the step here:

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=103&t=27981

If that doesn't fix it, I'm kinda stumped.
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 10th, 2019, 12:02 pm

Yes. Less than the first, everything had already done. I have done the first step, and it remains the same.
I had already done the completely erase rainmeter.
Days ago I used the stable version. Now I use the beta of day 7.
I've also done the last step.
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 11th, 2019, 1:21 am

This remains the same. I do not know what else to try. I'm not going to reinstall windows for this nonsense. I installed windows 10 6 months ago.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19178
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 11th, 2019, 1:28 am

xuromi wrote:
March 11th, 2019, 1:21 am
This remains the same. I do not know what else to try. I'm not going to reinstall windows for this nonsense. I installed windows 10 6 months ago.
I understand. reinstalling Windows is not a trivial task.

The only other things I can think of are to run MalwareBytes Antimalware to be sure something isn't interfering with the execution of a .dll file, and to make sure you have the latest video graphics drivers installed.
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 11th, 2019, 1:37 am

First of all, thanks for helping. I explain.
I already have the latest version of my nvidia geforce 730 card.
I have malwarebytes and I've done a scan and it's all clean.
I have superantispyware, I have scanned, and everything clean.
Install windows I do it easily, but this is why I'm not going to do it. It's a nonsense that only comes out when I start windows.
But annoying.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19178
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 11th, 2019, 1:38 am

xuromi wrote:
March 11th, 2019, 1:37 am
First of all, thanks for helping. I explain.
I already have the latest version of my nvidia geforce 730 card.
I have malwarebytes and I've done a scan and it's all clean.
I have superantispyware, I have scanned, and everything clean.
Install windows I do it easily, but this is why I'm not going to do it. It's a nonsense that only comes out when I start windows.
But annoying.
Oh, so if you later start Rainmeter it starts ok?
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 11th, 2019, 1:41 am

When I start windows, the message appears, but rainmeter starts and the skins I have configured on the screen appear.
Only the message appears and I have to close it, but the program seems to work well, I have not noticed anything strange.
But as I say, it bothers the message.