It is currently August 17th, 2019, 3:56 pm

Change clock time

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
hijack61
Posts: 3
Joined: January 20th, 2019, 3:12 pm

Change clock time

hijack61 » January 20th, 2019, 3:17 pm

Hello everybody
i am new here and want to ask if it is possible to change the time on the clock. I would need another time as the system time. thank you
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19369
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Change clock time

jsmorley » January 20th, 2019, 3:23 pm

hijack61 wrote:
January 20th, 2019, 3:17 pm
Hello everybody
i am new here and want to ask if it is possible to change the time on the clock. I would need another time as the system time. thank you
I'm almost certain that I don't understand your question, but that's up to Windows...

https://www.isunshare.com/windows-10/2-ways-to-change-date-and-time-on-windows-10.html
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8532
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Change clock time

balala » January 20th, 2019, 3:55 pm

jsmorley wrote:
January 20th, 2019, 3:23 pm
I'm almost certain that I don't understand your question,
Nor me, but I think he wants to show on a clock not the current time, but for example one hour ahead, or something like this. Am I right hijack61? Because if I am, this is possible, just confirm us what would you like.
hijack61
Posts: 3
Joined: January 20th, 2019, 3:12 pm

Re: Change clock time

hijack61 » January 20th, 2019, 5:20 pm

balala wrote:
January 20th, 2019, 3:55 pm
Nor me, but I think he wants to show on a clock not the current time, but for example one hour ahead, or something like this. Am I right hijack61? Because if I am, this is possible, just confirm us what would you like.
YESSS, EXACTLY. Thank you to both for answering. I see my PC time on the taskbar but for VPN reasons I had to change it to another time zome. As I do not use wrist watch, that's my only way to see the actually time, and sometimes I dont rember and I am one hour late, LOL. Windows 10 allows me a second time which I did, but you have to hover over the time to see it. So I would need a second clock on the desktop (big if possible) which shows me the other timezone
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8532
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Change clock time

balala » January 20th, 2019, 5:51 pm

hijack61 wrote:
January 20th, 2019, 5:20 pm
YESSS, EXACTLY.
Here is a solution. The [MeasureCurrentTime] measure returns the current time, set on your computer. In the [Variables] section you have to set the number of hours you want to go ahead or back (obviously positive values will make the second measure to go ahead, while negative ones will make it to go back). Finally [MeasureAhead] will return the "offset" time:

Code: Select all

[Variables]
Offset=1

[MeasureCurrentTime]
Measure=Time
Format=locale-time

[MeasureAhead]
Measure=Time
Format=locale-time
TimeStamp=([MeasureCurrentTime:TimeStamp]+#Offset#*3600)
DynamicVariables=1
This solution uses a trick described here and in the next post of jsmorley.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19369
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Change clock time

jsmorley » January 20th, 2019, 5:57 pm

Balala's solution is perfectly fine, and reasonably simple, if you are sure that the time difference you are comparing is always going to be one hour.

However, to really get the correct time for a different time zone, you need to base it on a "location", not a specific time zone. This is due to the fact that Daylight Saving time can be or not be in effect at different places in any given time zone. If you simply add or subtract some fixed number of hours to get to a specific time zone, your clock will be WRONG for 1/2 the year in many if not most locations. Now, you are welcome to manually change the number of hours twice a year, but... ick.

What I did was boil down ecectic-tech's "World Time" skin that he included in his "illustra" suite of skins, to make it as simple as possible for this particular need.

https://www.deviantart.com/eclectic-tech/art/Illustra-770620313

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[Variables]
; You have to set location here.
; Go to https://time.yandex.com/
; Add a city you like.
; Move mouse over that city. Click the gear icon.
; Click "Informer".
; Copy the number after "geoid=" for the location, and replace the Location variable.

Location=200
;Los Angeles

[MeasureLocationName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
UpdateRate=600
Url="http://time.yandex.com/sync.json?lang=en&geo=#Location#"
RegExp="(?siU).*"name":"(.*)".*"offset":(.*),"offsetString":"(.*)""
StringIndex=1
DecodeCharacterReference=1
DynamicVariables=1
FinishAction=[!ShowMeter MeterDateTime]
 
[MeasureOffset]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url=[MeasureLocationName]
StringIndex=2
Substitute="":"0"

[MeasureDate]
Measure=Time
Format=%A, %B %#d, %Y
TimeZone=([MeasureOffset]/3600000)
DaylightSavingTime=0
DynamicVariables=1

[Measure24HrTime]
Measure=Time
Format=%#H:%M:%S
TimeZone=([MeasureOffset]/3600000)
DaylightSavingTime=0
DynamicVariables=1

[Measure12HrTime]
Measure=Time
Format=%#I:%M:%S %p
TimeZone=([MeasureOffset]/3600000)
DaylightSavingTime=0
DynamicVariables=1

[MeterDateTime]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureLocationName
MeasureName2=MeasureDate
MeasureName3=Measure12HrTime
FontSize=30
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
Hidden=1
Text=%1#CRLF#%2#CRLF#%3
1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8532
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Change clock time

balala » January 20th, 2019, 6:30 pm

jsmorley wrote:
January 20th, 2019, 5:57 pm

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[Variables]
; You have to set location here.
; Go to https://time.yandex.com/
; Add a city you like.
; Move mouse over that city. Click the gear icon.
; Click "Informer".
; Copy the number after "geoid=" for the location, and replace the Location variable.

Location=200
;Los Angeles

[MeasureLocationName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
UpdateRate=600
Url="http://time.yandex.com/sync.json?lang=en&geo=#Location#"
RegExp="(?siU).*"name":"(.*)".*"offset":(.*),"offsetString":"(.*)""
StringIndex=1
DecodeCharacterReference=1
DynamicVariables=1
FinishAction=[!ShowMeter MeterDateTime]
 
[MeasureOffset]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url=[MeasureLocationName]
StringIndex=2
Substitute="":"0"

[MeasureDate]
Measure=Time
Format=%A, %B %#d, %Y
TimeZone=([MeasureOffset]/3600000)
DaylightSavingTime=0
DynamicVariables=1

[Measure24HrTime]
Measure=Time
Format=%#I:%M:%S
TimeZone=([MeasureOffset]/3600000)
DaylightSavingTime=0
DynamicVariables=1

[Measure12HrTime]
Measure=Time
Format=%#H:%M:%S %p
TimeZone=([MeasureOffset]/3600000)
DaylightSavingTime=0
DynamicVariables=1

[MeterDateTime]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureLocationName
MeasureName2=MeasureDate
MeasureName3=Measure12HrTime
FontSize=30
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
Hidden=1
Text=%1#CRLF#%2#CRLF#%3
There is a small mistake in the posted code, please fix it. The format of the hours in the [Measure24HrTime] and [Measure12HrTime] measures are exchanged. You should have to use %#H in [Measure24HrTime] and %#I in [Measure12HrTime]:

Code: Select all

[Measure24HrTime]
Measure=Time
Format=%#H:%M:%S
...

[Measure12HrTime]
Measure=Time
Format=%#I:%M:%S %p
...
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19369
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Change clock time

jsmorley » January 20th, 2019, 6:50 pm

balala wrote:
January 20th, 2019, 6:30 pm
There is a small mistake in the posted code, please fix it. The format of the hours in the [Measure24HrTime] and [Measure12HrTime] measures are exchanged. You should have to use %#H in [Measure24HrTime] and %#I in [Measure12HrTime]:

Code: Select all

[Measure24HrTime]
Measure=Time
Format=%#H:%M:%S
...

[Measure12HrTime]
Measure=Time
Format=%#I:%M:%S %p
...
You are right... Sorry. Fixed.
hijack61
Posts: 3
Joined: January 20th, 2019, 3:12 pm

Re: Change clock time

hijack61 » January 20th, 2019, 7:00 pm

to jsmorley

thx very much, will try