It is currently April 19th, 2024, 5:12 pm

Advanced CPU monitoring [UPDATED 22/10/18]

Skins that monitor system information
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:30 pm1.png
Oh no... how did this happen?
In the picture above it seems to be running normally with 0 decimals...
I'll dig into it and check if I have any typos, which is weird because to me it's showing 0 decimals and it's been running for some hours.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by jsmorley »

balala wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:34 pm I don't know how did you get those three decimals, because:
If the number returned at any given point is an integer, I get an integer, if it has 1 decimal place I get that, if it has 2 or 3, I get those.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:35 pm If you are doing something with the numbers in Lua, you will have to turn them into integers there before you send them to the skin in a Bang.

Also, note the the longer temperature values causes the load values to be pushed entirely off the skin...

1.png
I noticed that but I didn't do anything because I thought it was going to stay fixed at 2 digits no matter what... it wouldn't go over 100 degrees anyway unless you're running some crazy quantum processors that run on liquid nitrogen lol

And I'm not doing anything with numbers in lua... everything is calculated through rainmeter
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by jsmorley »

If you are using MeasureName= on your meters, then setting NumOfDecimals=0 on them should be good. If you are passing the numbers through Lua in any way, and they are treated as a number, you will have to round them there.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:39 pm If you are using MeasureName= on your meters, then setting NumOfDecimals=0 on them should be good. If you are passing the numbers through Lua in any way, and they are treated as a number, you will have to round them there.
This is the meter

Code: Select all

[MeterCore0]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=NormalLeft
X=5R
Y=-3r
Text="0:[[MeasureCore0Temp]#Celsius#]	[Core0Usage:0]%"
DynamicVariables=1
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by jsmorley »

kyriakos876 wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:40 pm This is the meter

Code: Select all

[MeterCore0]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=NormalLeft
X=5R
Y=-3r
Text="0:[[MeasureCore0Temp]#Celsius#]	[Core0Usage:0]%"
DynamicVariables=1
Add NumOfDecimals=0
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by jsmorley »

kyriakos876 wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:40 pm This is the meter

Code: Select all

[MeterCore0]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=NormalLeft
X=5R
Y=-3r
Text="0:[[MeasureCore0Temp]#Celsius#]	[Core0Usage:0]%"
DynamicVariables=1
Wait..Sorry.

Text="0:[[MeasureCore0Temp:0]#Celsius#] [Core0Usage:0]%"
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:43 pm Wait..Sorry.

Text="0:[[MeasureCore0Temp:0]#Celsius#] [Core0Usage:0]%"
Ok, I did that but I don't know if it worked because I was getting 0 decimals anyway lol
Man I swear there's something with me and my skins.... always something weird going on :x
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by jsmorley »

kyriakos876 wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:45 pm Ok, I did that but I don't know if it worked because I was getting 0 decimals anyway lol
Man I swear there's something with me and my skins.... always something weird going on :x
Seems to work. I added that to the "template" loaded the skin and refreshed it one time, and it seems right now.
1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Advanced CPU monitoring

Post by kyriakos876 »

jsmorley wrote: October 21st, 2018, 6:48 pm Seems to work. I added that to the "template" loaded the skin and refreshed it one time, and it seems right now.
Alright, I hope that was the issue because it's weird that only you got that behavior.