It is currently August 23rd, 2019, 6:08 am

AudioLevel

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

dgrace » August 23rd, 2015, 10:16 pm

KOHHearts wrote:My audio card no longer supports this plugin (it used to). I have an external usb card (Saffire 6 USB) and AudioLevel doesn't receive any information.
If I set the Realtek soundcard that comes with the computer it works.

It isn't something I changed since already tried reinstalling rainmeter and that. Tried using the DeviceID to force using the external card but this doesn't resolve anything so it's not the problem.

Any idea? :(
First thing I'd try is changing # channels and bitrate. Try stereo, 16b or 24b samples, or other combinations, and see if anything makes it happy. Also check the log window when it fires up and see if any info is popping up there.

It definitely works with at least some USB outboard interfaces, since I have a Line6 UX8. But if the drivers for yours aren't allowing the WASAPI loopback client, then the plugin will be out of luck.

Post back if you get anything from the log details, and I'll see if I can help track it down.

dave
KOHHearts
Posts: 2
Joined: August 21st, 2015, 11:52 am

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

KOHHearts » September 11th, 2015, 9:08 pm

dgrace wrote: First thing I'd try is changing # channels and bitrate. Try stereo, 16b or 24b samples, or other combinations, and see if anything makes it happy. Also check the log window when it fires up and see if any info is popping up there.

It definitely works with at least some USB outboard interfaces, since I have a Line6 UX8. But if the drivers for yours aren't allowing the WASAPI loopback client, then the plugin will be out of luck.

Post back if you get anything from the log details, and I'll see if I can help track it down.

dave
Sorry for not answering, was away on holiday.

I tried changing the number of channels and that things and didn't work.
The logs are like this so probably can't help.

Code: Select all

NOTE (23:02:03.124) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:04.629) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:04.659) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:04.733) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:12.400) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:12.422) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:12.481) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:13.266) Fountain of Colors\SettingsMisc\AudioDeviceList.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:14.442) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:14.499) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:16.567) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:16.589) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:16.645) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:17.007) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:17.029) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:17.124) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:17.696) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:17.717) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:17.796) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:18.119) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:18.142) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:18.197) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:18.735) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:18.757) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:18.811) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:19.695) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:19.717) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:19.770) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.205) Fountain of Colors\GenerateBands\GenerateBands.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.261) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.321) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.386) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.451) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.473) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.540) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.875) Fountain of Colors\GenerateBands\GenerateBands.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.897) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.919) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:21.990) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.062) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.084) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.154) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.482) Fountain of Colors\GenerateBands\GenerateBands.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.492) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.515) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.579) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.641) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.662) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:22.723) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:24.352) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:24.374) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:24.438) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:25.330) Fountain of Colors\SettingsMisc\AudioFFTSize.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:26.061) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:26.082) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:26.143) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:26.527) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:26.550) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:26.613) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:26.977) Fountain of Colors\SettingsMisc\AudioFFTSize.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:27.635) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:27.661) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:27.729) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:28.368) Fountain of Colors\SettingsMisc\AudioFFTSize.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:29.509) Fountain of Colors\SettingsWindow\SettingsWindow.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:29.532) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:29.600) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (23:02:43.678) Fountain of Colors\Clone\Clone.ini: Refreshing skin
ERRO (23:02:43.739) : !CommandMeasure: Skin "Fountain of Colors" not found
NOTE (23:03:58.827) Fountain of Colors\Fountain of Colors.ini: Refreshing skin
Anyway thanks and awesome plugin.
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

dgrace » September 13th, 2015, 8:45 am

By any chance is your sound application running in WASAPI exclusive mode? We recently discovered that this doesn't work with the AudioLevel plugin at all. One way to prevent apps taking exclusive control is to right click on the volume icon, select "Playback Devices", pick your device, right-click and do Properties, look in the Advanced tab, and disable "Allow applications to take exclusive control of this device". Give that a shot and see if it makes any difference.

dave
KOHHearts wrote: I tried changing the number of channels and that things and didn't work.
The logs are like this so probably can't help.
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

dgrace » October 19th, 2015, 2:46 am

For those of you who've been hoping for a way to do waveform display, here's a little sneak preview from my local build. ;)

dave
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 524
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Active Colors » October 19th, 2015, 3:24 pm

dgrace wrote:For those of you who've been hoping for a way to do waveform display, here's a little sneak preview from my local build. ;)

dave
   °・゜+.¸     .·*´¨) ¸.·*¨)
Yay. ☆・*。°。+ *´¨).· ´ (¸.·´ (¸.·'*☆
           
         
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

dgrace » November 25th, 2015, 2:48 am

I wasn't able to make a compelling case for modifying the plugin interface to support waveforms, but there's a workaround to do it without having to change Rainmeter. Here's a skin with a custom version of the AudioLevel plugin that supports the feature. (note that if you enable waveform display, the plugin will be writing out .png files for each channel, every update, so be advised it may eat some CPU) Let me know if this works.

The new parent measure params are:

WaveformWidth: (integer) in pixels, defaults to 0 which disables waveform output
WaveformHeight: (integer) in pixels, defaults to 0 which disables waveform output
WaveformZoom: (integer) # audio samples per horizontal pixel, must be >= 1
WaveformScroll: (0/1) whether to scroll the window or wrap the play cursor
WaveformColorStart: (color) color at the play cursor
WaveformColorEnd: (color) color at the end of fade region
WaveformFadeLength (integer) in pixels, length of fade region
WaveformColorCursor (color) color of the play cursor (ignored if scroll is on)

New child measure params:

Type=Waveform (this makes this child measure output a waveform image for the specified channel)
WaveformFile: (filename) path of output .png to send to your Image meter


dave
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by dgrace on November 25th, 2015, 3:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19364
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

jsmorley » November 25th, 2015, 3:04 am

I don't really get it... I just get two static images wfm_L.png and wfm_R.png output, and they never change.

Edit: Oh I get it. You really can't call this AudioLevel.dll. The .rmskin installs it it APPDATA\Rainmeter\Plugins and that conflicts with the one distributed with Rainmeter in Program Files\Rainmeter\Plugins. The one in Program Files will always win.

The short-term solution is to delete or rename the one in Program Files to get Rainmeter to see your new one. The long-term solution is to update the AudioLevel code in the Rainmeter GitHub so the change is distributed.

P.S. This still screws up my audio output If I stop and restart a song in VLC. I can correct it by completely exiting VLC and restarting it. When I stop a song and start it again, the audio is muted and tinny. If I exit VLC so it starts completely fresh, then it is fine until I again stop and start a song. This makes it kinda unusable for me. It doesn't do this with the regular AudioLevel plugin doing the vu-meter / visualizer stuff, just when I use the Waveform functionality.
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

dgrace » November 25th, 2015, 3:22 am

Ah! Ok I was afraid of that. I'll rename it.

dave
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19364
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

jsmorley » November 25th, 2015, 3:28 am

Additional note: This might be a quirk with VLC and your plugin exclusively. When I use WinAmp instead, I don't have the issue. I can't say about many other players. Seems fine with Groove Music in Windows 10.
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

dgrace » November 25th, 2015, 3:30 am

Updated it with a renamed plugin (AudioLevel2). Never did figure out what's up with VLC - I couldn't repro the bug when I tried it here. (I only tested it once though really; I typically use Windows Media Player)

dave