It is currently March 29th, 2024, 12:04 pm

Ping Gadget Autoscale

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
†Blade†
Posts: 24
Joined: May 11th, 2010, 7:43 am
Location: Wellington, OH

Ping Gadget Autoscale

Post by †Blade† »

Normal with no ping spikes
Image

After a high ping has occured
Image

The ping is on the bottom, download is on the top. Now if you'll notice when a high ping occurred the graph shoots down to under half of the space instead of still having the highest part touching the bottom of the image. I was wondering if there was a way for it not to do this. I do have autoscale set to 1 cause when I didn't the histogram didn't show up at all. My code for the skin is down below, any suggestions would be awesome, and if you need to see more I can provide you with that info.


EDIT: Also, is it possible to have the ping text just align to the center of the image space? Or do I have to have a x/y value set? Cause right now it is pretty close to centered but it is a little off due to the fact in case it goes into triple digit ping it won't hit the edge of the box it is in.
--------------------------------------------------
;Ping
--------------------------------------------------
[MeasurePing]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PingPlugin
DestAddress=#DESTADDRESS#
Updaterate=2

[MeterPingText]
Meter=STRING
X=87
Y=64
MeasureName=MeasurePing
FontFace=#FONTFACE#
FontSize=#FONTSIZE#
FontColor=#FONTCOLOR#
Text="%1 ms"

[MeterPingGraph]
Meter=HISTOGRAM
MeasureName=MeasurePing
X=3
Y=75
W=194
H=60
PrimaryColor=#PRIMARYCOLOR#
Flip=1
AntiAlias=0
Autoscale=1
†Blade†
Posts: 24
Joined: May 11th, 2010, 7:43 am
Location: Wellington, OH

Re: Ping Gadget Autoscale

Post by †Blade† »

*bump*
Just in case no one saw this since it was posted so early this morning.
User avatar
JamesAC
Developer
Posts: 318
Joined: July 14th, 2009, 5:57 pm

Re: Ping Gadget Autoscale

Post by JamesAC »

You need to get rid of Autoscale on the meter, and add MaxValue= on the Measure. You should set MaxValue to the highest value you want the graph to show properly, anything higher it will just flatline at the maxvalue i think
+++ Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
†Blade†
Posts: 24
Joined: May 11th, 2010, 7:43 am
Location: Wellington, OH

Re: Ping Gadget Autoscale

Post by †Blade† »

BAM! Works like a charm =D
Just removed the autoscale=1 and added maxvalue=200 to the [MeasurePing] area and badaboom, it now has it's own scale. Thanks a bunch bro, I was hoping someone could of got me that answer, seemed pretty simple actually, shame it took almost all day to get it answered. Lol
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Ping Gadget Autoscale

Post by jsmorley »

†Blade† wrote:BAM! Works like a charm =D
Just removed the autoscale=1 and added maxvalue=200 to the [MeasurePing] area and badaboom, it now has it's own scale. Thanks a bunch bro, I was hoping someone could of got me that answer, seemed pretty simple actually, shame it took almost all day to get it answered. Lol
Things get answered when they get answered, and not one second later. ;-)