It is currently April 19th, 2024, 3:27 pm

Button To Change Color across multiple skins

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Pyroxyde
Posts: 6
Joined: February 19th, 2014, 9:12 pm

Re: Button To Change Color across multiple skins

Post by Pyroxyde »

Ah, this is the perfect solution ! :D

Thanks a lot, it works. Great job !
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Button To Change Color across multiple skins

Post by balala »

I know this replay is a bit late, but maybe you could try this solution, too:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1

[Variables]
@Include=#@#Settings.inc
Changecolor=1

[MeasureChangeColor]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#ChangeColor#
IfCondition=(MeasureChangeColor=0)
IfTrueAction=[!SetOption ChangeColorButton Text "Irish Clover"][!SetOption ChangeColorButton SolidColor "0,255,0"]
IfCondition2=(MeasureChangeColor=1)
IfTrueAction2=[!SetOption ChangeColorButton Text "Hellish Fire"][!SetOption ChangeColorButton SolidColor "255,0,0"]
IfCondition3=(MeasureChangeColor=2)
IfTrueAction3=[!SetOption ChangeColorButton Text "Stange Blue"][!SetOption ChangeColorButton SolidColor "35,45,255"]
DynamicVariables=1

[ChangeColorButton]
Meter=String
W=80
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255
LeftMouseUpAction=[!WriteKeyValue Variables Changecolor ((#ChangeColor#+1)%3)][!Refresh]
DynamicVariables=1
User avatar
kaamilj
Posts: 6
Joined: June 26th, 2017, 10:11 pm

Re: Button To Change Color across multiple skins

Post by kaamilj »

Hi,

I just posted a thread asking a similar question. However, I am restricted in that I cannot refresh my skin as the skin relies on dynamic variables which would be reset. Is there any way to do this without refresh?

Thanks.

P.S. Sorry for the necro, only just noticed the date :confused:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Button To Change Color across multiple skins

Post by balala »

kaamilj wrote:I just posted a thread asking a similar question. However, I am restricted in that I cannot refresh my skin as the skin relies on dynamic variables which would be reset. Is there any way to do this without refresh?
Have I answered your question?
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?p=137430#p137430