It is currently April 20th, 2024, 4:55 am

Audio Input Selection?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Audio Input Selection?

Post by sl23 »

I saw in the manual some simple code to select Audio Output device, that I have implemented:

Code: Select all

[mOutput]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Win7AudioPlugin

[DeviceName]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sAllText | sHighlight
MeasureName=mOutput
ClipString=1
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure "mOutput" "ToggleNext"]
X=117
Y=3
W=110
H=20
I wondered if there were something similar for Audio Input?
- MuLab -
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1399
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by death.crafter »

sl23 wrote: August 22nd, 2021, 10:22 pm I saw in the manual some simple code to select Audio Output device, that I have implemented:

Code: Select all

[mOutput]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Win7AudioPlugin

[DeviceName]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sAllText | sHighlight
MeasureName=mOutput
ClipString=1
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure "mOutput" "ToggleNext"]
X=117
Y=3
W=110
H=20
I wondered if there were something similar for Audio Input?
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=38135&start=50#p195773
from the Realm of Death
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by sl23 »

It just doesn't seem to work for me. I did try it previously when you posted it. I'm surprised it's not a native thing to Rainmeter as the output is?

I'll try again in case it's something I did wrong, but I'm pretty sure I installed everything.

Thank you
- MuLab -
User avatar
Yincognito
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7128
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by Yincognito »

sl23 wrote: August 23rd, 2021, 8:51 am It just doesn't seem to work for me. I did try it previously when you posted it. I'm surprised it's not a native thing to Rainmeter as the output is?

I'll try again in case it's something I did wrong, but I'm pretty sure I installed everything.

Thank you
Try it more than once. For me it worked the 2nd time I tried (guess some PS quirk and such). Like shown in the other thread though, this will work ONLY if PS itself is able to select the device. If it can't, you're out of luck, at least with this method.
Profiles: Rainmeter ProfileDeviantArt ProfileSuites: MYiniMeterSkins: Earth
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by sl23 »

I did actually try it several times just in case it was me. But ok, I'll try again, like I said, might've been something I did wrong.

What dm you mean about PS being able to select the device? Why wouldn't it?

I was going to add Bluetooth toggle too but I couldn't get the skin I downloaded working either, perhaps it's the same issue, i.e. Powershell?

Thanks for the advice.
- MuLab -
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1399
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by death.crafter »

sl23 wrote: August 23rd, 2021, 12:09 pm I did actually try it several times just in case it was me. But ok, I'll try again, like I said, might've been something I did wrong.

What dm you mean about PS being able to select the device? Why wouldn't it?

I was going to add Bluetooth toggle too but I couldn't get the skin I downloaded working either, perhaps it's the same issue, i.e. Powershell?

Thanks for the advice.
Q1: Which version of windows you are on?
Q2: What is the version of Windows Powershell? ($PSVersionTable)
from the Realm of Death
User avatar
Yincognito
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7128
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by Yincognito »

sl23 wrote: August 23rd, 2021, 12:09 pmWhat dm you mean about PS being able to select the device? Why wouldn't it?
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=38135&start=70#p195854
Profiles: Rainmeter ProfileDeviantArt ProfileSuites: MYiniMeterSkins: Earth
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1399
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by death.crafter »

Can you normally set it as default device if it it's not turned on? I mean the TV recorder, in ms settings
from the Realm of Death
User avatar
Yincognito
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7128
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by Yincognito »

death.crafter wrote: August 23rd, 2021, 1:56 pm Can you normally set it as default device if it it's not turned on? I mean the TV recorder, in ms settings
Yep:
Tuner.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Profiles: Rainmeter ProfileDeviantArt ProfileSuites: MYiniMeterSkins: Earth
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Audio Input Selection?

Post by sl23 »

death.crafter wrote: August 23rd, 2021, 12:45 pm Q1: Which version of windows you are on?
Q2: What is the version of Windows Powershell? ($PSVersionTable)

Code: Select all

Edition	Windows 10 Home
Version	20H2
Installed on	‎8.‎10.‎2020
OS build	19042.1165
Experience	Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.3530.0

Code: Select all

PSVersion                      5.1.19041.1151
PSEdition                      Desktop
PSCompatibleVersions           {1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0...}
BuildVersion                   10.0.19041.1151
CLRVersion                     4.0.30319.42000
WSManStackVersion              3.0
PSRemotingProtocolVersion      2.3
SerializationVersion           1.1.0.1
That skin seems to be working now! I'll have to try and dissect it to get what I need just for the input. Bit late today though.
Thanks death.crafter :thumbup:
- MuLab -