It is currently March 29th, 2024, 1:43 pm

eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by sl23 »

I've been trying for bloomin ages to get this working, how do you know what to use for an address when using the InputText Plugin as a web search tool?

Does anyone know how to find this address? The ones I typed in, trying many variations btw, just open the plain ebay page, but without my search query.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1

[Variables]
CurrentInput=""

; Change the "Web" Variable to the path of your chosen Browser.
; Or... delete this Variable and the "#Web#" reference to it in the Commands at the end of the file to use the System default Browser.
Web=#PROGRAMPATH#..\..\MyApps\PA.c\PortableApps\FirefoxPortable\FirefoxPortable.exe

APP1Tip=DuckDuckGo
APP2Tip=GameFAQs
APP3Tip=IMDB
APP4Tip=YouTube
APP5Tip=Discogs
APP6Tip=eBay
APP7Tip=

APP1=[!CommandMeasure mInput "ExecuteBatch 1"]
APP2=[!CommandMeasure mInput "ExecuteBatch 2"]
APP3=[!CommandMeasure mInput "ExecuteBatch 3"]
APP4=[!CommandMeasure mInput "ExecuteBatch 4"]
APP5=[!CommandMeasure mInput "ExecuteBatch 5"]
APP6=[!CommandMeasure mInput "ExecuteBatch 6"]
APP7=[!CommandMeasure mInput "ExecuteBatch 7"]

Link1=https://duckduckgo.com/?q=$UserInput$
Link2=https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/search?game=$UserInput$
Link3=https://www.imdb.com/find?s=tt&q=$UserInput$
Link4=https://www.youtube.com/search?q=$UserInput$
Link5=https://www.discogs.com/search/?q=$UserInput$
Link6=https://www.ebay.co.uk/n/all-categories/?q=$UserInput$
Link7=

; Bing https://www.bing.com/search?q=$UserInput$
; Google https://google.com/search?q=$UserInput$

Color1=255,255,255,200
Color2=128,255,0
Color3=128,255,0,150
Color4=0,255,255
Color5=255,255,255,60
Color6=104,191,64,200
Color7=64,143,191,200
Color8=191,159,64
Color9=235,170,0
Color10=64,96,191,200
Color11=255,255,255,1

[BG]
Meter=Shape
Shape=Rectangle 0,0,210,30,16,16 | Fill Color 30,30,30] | StrokeWidth 0
DynamicVariables=1

========================================
; Choose Website
========================================
[sButton]
Shape=Rectangle 0,0,10,10,50 | Extend FillAlpha | StrokeWidth 2 | Extend StrokeAlpha
FillAlpha=FillColor #Color5#
StrokeAlpha=StrokeColor 128,255,0,0

MouseOverAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# StrokeAlpha "StrokeColor 255,255,0,255"] [!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# StrokeAlpha ""] [!UpdateMeter *] [!Redraw]
 
LeftMouseUpAction=[!SetOptionGroup Button FillAlpha "FillColor #Color5#"][!SetOption #CURRENTSECTION# FillAlpha "FillColor #Color2#"][##CURRENTSECTION#][!SetOption ChosenWebsite Text [##CURRENTSECTION#Tip]]  [!ShowMeter InputBG][!ShowMeter ChosenWebsite] [!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
ToolTipText=[##CURRENTSECTION#Tip]

DynamicVariables=1
Group=Button
MouseActionCursor=0
UpdateDivider=-1
X=20r
Y=r

[APP1]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=sButton
X=40
Y=10

[APP2]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=sButton

[APP3]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=sButton

[APP4]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=sButton

[APP5]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=sButton

[APP6]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=sButton

[APP7]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=sButton

[ChosenWebsite]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sAllText
StringStyle=Bold
StringAlign=Center
FontSize=10
FontColor=#Color8#
Text=
Hidden=1
X=105
Y=31

========================================
; Input Text
========================================
[mInput]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=InputText
FontSize=11
FontColor=#Colour8#
SolidColor=40,40,40
AntiAlias=1
FocusDismiss=1
DefaultValue=#CurrentInput#
OnDismissAction=[!SetVariable CurrentInput ""][!HideMeter ChosenWebsite][Play "Dismiss.wav"]
Command1=["#Web#" "#Link1#"][!SetVariable CurrentInput "[mInput]"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
Command2=["#Web#" "#Link2#"][!SetVariable CurrentInput "[mInput]"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
Command3=["#Web#" "#Link3#"][!SetVariable CurrentInput "[mInput]"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
Command4=["#Web#" "#Link4#"][!SetVariable CurrentInput "[mInput]"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
Command5=["#Web#" "#Link5#"][!SetVariable CurrentInput "[mInput]"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
Command6=["#Web#" "#Link6#"][!SetVariable CurrentInput "[mInput]"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
Command7=["#Web#" "#Link7#"][!SetVariable CurrentInput "[mInput]"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
X=15
Y=5
W=180
H=20
Thanks for the help in advance.
- MuLab -
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1399
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by death.crafter »

from the Realm of Death
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by sl23 »

Thanks dc :thumbup:
- MuLab -
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by sl23 »

Unfortunately, I think that site is outdated.
This appears for the current search page https://www.ebay.co.uk/n/all-categories
Which is completely different from the directions on that site http://www.ebay.com/sch/&_nkw=Starbucks%20card
Any ideas?
- MuLab -
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1399
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by death.crafter »

Considering ebay is not an search engine, it doesn't care about a common url. So just hop on to the browser and search :great:
from the Realm of Death
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 1251
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by Active Colors »

When I search something on ebay, for example, "Art decor" I get this address:

https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2540003.m570.l1313&_nkw=art+decor&_sacat=0

You just need to take this url and instead of the art+decor part you put there your variable.
Then when you type "art decor" in the input field it should substitute the spaces with plus sign as in the url above and just open the final address.
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by sl23 »

Thanks for the tip, I did already try that though.
If I copy any ebay search address into the Rainmeter skin and just click on that address within my text editor, it opens the address as normal. If I change the searched item, ie, art decor, in this case, for $UserInput$ and click on the address from my text editor, it opens ebay and searches for '$UserInput$'. So it seems the search does work, but I'm missing something in the translation from the skin that translates the '$UserInput$' to my chosen text.

Click this link and it works https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_nkw=Korg&_sacat=0
Use this link in the Rainmeter skin, https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_nkw=$UserInput$&_sacat=0 and... nothing! Just opens the standard ebay page. But click it and it searches ebay for $UserInput$
- MuLab -
User avatar
death.crafter
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1399
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by death.crafter »

sl23 wrote: August 18th, 2021, 7:19 pm Thanks for the tip, I did already try that though.
If I copy any ebay search address into the Rainmeter skin and just click on that address within my text editor, it opens the address as normal. If I change the searched item, ie, art decor, in this case, for $UserInput$ and click on the address from my text editor, it opens ebay and searches for '$UserInput$'. So it seems the search does work, but I'm missing something in the translation from the skin that translates the '$UserInput$' to my chosen text.

Click this link and it works https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_nkw=Korg&_sacat=0
Use this link in the Rainmeter skin, https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_nkw=$UserInput$&_sacat=0 and... nothing! Just opens the standard ebay page. But click it and it searches ebay for $UserInput$
it wouldn't work since you can't have spaces, you have to replace them with +.
from the Realm of Death
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by sl23 »

Ok, I see. But there is no space in "Korg" :p :D
- MuLab -
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: eBay search address for InputText Plugin

Post by eclectic-tech »

sl23 wrote: August 18th, 2021, 8:14 pm Ok, I see. But there is no space in "Korg" :p :D
There is no need to substitute 'spaces' with '+' signs, Ebay accepts the terms when spaces are used. You just need to remember to use quotations when defining the search.

This will take your entered input and open your browser to the Ebay page. If your intention is to capture something on that page in a Webparser be aware it will be 800k of HTML info to sift through. O.O

Code: Select all

; ========= Metadata ==========
[Metadata]
Name=
Author=
Information=
; BY=attribution / SA=share-alike / ND=no-derivatives / NC=non-commercial
License=CC BY-SA-NC 3.0
Version=

; ========= Variables ==========
[Variables]
SearchFor=Search Ebay

; ========= Skin Settings ==========
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1
Group=#RootConfig#

; ========= Measures ==========
[MeasureEbay]
Measure=String
String=#SearchFor#
OnChangeAction=["https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2380057.m570.l1313&_nkw=#SearchFor#&_sacat=0"]
DynamicVariables=1
UpdateDivider=-1

[MeasureInputText]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=InputText
InputLimit=0
InputNumber=0
X=0
Y=0
W=100
H=18
Command1=[!SetVariable SearchFor "$UserInput$"][!UpdateMeasure MeasureEbay]
DefaultValue=#SearchFor#

[MeterInputTextWrite]
Meter=String
W=100
H=18
FontSize=10
FontColor=0,0,0,255
SolidColor=255,255,255,255
AntiAlias=1
Text=#SearchFor#
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasureInputText" "ExecuteBatch 1"


; ========= Meter Styles ==========



; ========= Meters ==========
[MeterString]
Meter=String