It is currently April 19th, 2024, 4:40 am

How to change diameter of a Roundline

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
StevenK27
Posts: 2
Joined: April 13th, 2021, 5:13 pm

How to change diameter of a Roundline

Post by StevenK27 »

Hey guys,

can somone help me with the diameter of that roundline? I tried everything with the parameters but the diameter won't change.
[MeterRAMCircle]
; the actual reading that fills the backgroudn gague
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureRAM
X=0r
Y=0r
W=300
H=300
StartAngle=(Rad(90))
RotationAngle=(Rad(265))
LineStart=120
LineLength=105
Solid=1
LineColor=#White#
AntiAlias=1
https://github.com/mon0theist/mon0meters/blob/main/GPU/mon0_GPU.ini
Here you can find the whole skin if needed.
I wanna try to set a little smaler ring inside the outer ring.
Sorry I'm new in the Rainmeter Universe :D

Thank you for help :)

Edit: Thats exactly what im looking for https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=11734
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: How to change diameter of a Roundline

Post by balala »

StevenK27 wrote: April 13th, 2021, 5:26 pm Edit: Thats exactly what im looking for https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=11734
Did you find the solution?
Because if you didn't, you have to know that the roundline "lasts" from LineStart to LineLength. Usually the second should be greater than the first one. Accordingly LineStart is the radius of the internal part, while LineLength is the radius of its exterior part.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5391
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: How to change diameter of a Roundline

Post by eclectic-tech »

Here a sample; scroll the mouse up/down over the skin to change the "radius" by changing the LineLength and LineStart variable values balala mentioned.

Code: Select all

; ========= Metadata ==========
[Metadata]
Name=
Author=
Information=
; BY=attribution / SA=share-alike / ND=no-derivatives / NC=non-commercial
License=CC BY-SA-NC 3.0
Version=

; ========= Variables ==========
[Variables]
RingWidth=5
OuterRange=40

; ========= Skin Settings ==========
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1
Group=#RootConfig#

BackgroundMode=2
SolidColor=0,0,0,1

; ========= Measures ==========
[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU
; Processor=0
; AverageSize=
; UpdateDivider=



; ========= Meter Styles ==========



; ========= Meters ==========
[MeterRoundlineBack]
DynamicVariables=1
Meter=Roundline
;MeasureName=MeasureCPU
X=0
Y=0
W=150
H=150
LineColor=255,255,255,100
;LineWidth=
LineLength=#OuterRange#
; ControlLength=
; LengthShift=
LineStart=(#OuterRange#-#RingWidth#)
; ControlStart=
; StartShift=
StartAngle=(Rad(90))
; ControlAngle=
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
; ValueRemainder=
Solid=1
; AntiAlias=
; Documentation: https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual-beta/meters/roundline/

[MeterRoundline]
DynamicVariables=1
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
X=0
Y=0
W=150
H=150
LineColor=255,255,,255
;LineWidth=
LineLength=#OuterRange#
; ControlLength=
; LengthShift=
LineStart=(#OuterRange#-#RingWidth#)
; ControlStart=
; StartShift=
StartAngle=(Rad(90))
; ControlAngle=
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
; ValueRemainder=
Solid=1
; AntiAlias=
; Documentation: https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual-beta/meters/roundline/
MouseScrollUpAction=[!SetVariable OuterRange (Clamp(#OuterRange#+5,15,70))][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
MouseScrollDownAction=[!SetVariable OuterRange (Clamp(#OuterRange#-5,15,70))][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]

roundlineradius.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
StevenK27
Posts: 2
Joined: April 13th, 2021, 5:13 pm

Re: How to change diameter of a Roundline

Post by StevenK27 »

Did you find the solution?
Because if you didn't, you have to know that the roundline "lasts" from LineStart to LineLength. Usually the second should be greater than the first one. Accordingly LineStart is the radius of the internal part, while LineLength is the radius of its exterior part.
No, that was only the way it should look like if i'm finished editing the skin :D

But that was the solution i'm locking for !

Thanks a lot balala and eclectic-tech! :bow:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: How to change diameter of a Roundline

Post by balala »

Glad to help.