It is currently March 29th, 2024, 7:50 am

Can't get PlayPause buttons/images to show up

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Aethaerx
Posts: 8
Joined: March 24th, 2021, 9:48 pm

Can't get PlayPause buttons/images to show up

Post by Aethaerx »

I'll try to post the code below but I have tried every combination of adding a Measure and adding a meter for PlayPause and none of my Play.png or Pause.png's show up. I'm wondering if there is something wrong with my images now? Are the images suppose to be saved a certain way or is transparency not supported? Really lost here. Some code is below:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
Background=#@#Images\Player-Background.png
RightMouseUpAction=[!SetVariable rightClickX "$MouseX$"][!SetVariable rightClickY "$MouseY$"][!Update][!ShowMeterGroup contextMenu][!Update][!SetVariable contextTrigger 1][!Update]
ContextTitle=Reload skin
ContextAction=[!Refresh]
ContextTitle2=Unload Skin
ContextAction2=[!DeactivateConfig]
ContextTitle3=-
ContextAction3=[]
ContextTitle4=Standard context menu
ContextAction4=[!SkinMenu]

[Variables]
Width=475
Height=9
BarColor=72d273
BackgroundColor=ffffff10

[Metadata]
Name= Circlir Mini Player
Author= -
Information= -
Version= Initial Release
License=-

[MeasurePlayer]
Measure=NowPlaying
PlayerName=WMP
PlayerType=TITLE
Substitute="":"-"

[MeasureArtist]
Measure=NowPlaying
PlayerName=[MeasurePlayer]
PlayerType=ARTIST
Substitute="":"-"

[MeasureCover]
Measure=NowPlaying
PlayerName=[MeasurePlayer]
PlayerType=COVER

[MeasureProgress]
Measure=NowPlaying
PlayerName=[MeasurePlayer]
PlayerType=PROGRESS

[MeasurePlayerState]
Measure=NowPlaying
PlayerName=[MeasurePlayer]
PlayerType=STATE
Substitute="0":"Play.png","1":"Pause.png","2":"Play.png"

[MeterArtist]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Center
MeasureName=MeasureArtist
X=250
Y=312
W=300
H=50
FontFace=StagSans-Light
FontColor=FFFFFF
FontSize=20
AntiAlias=1
ClipString=1
Text="%1"

[MeterCover]
Meter=Image
ImageName=[MeasureCover]
MaskImageName=#@#Images\CoverMask.png
X=0
Y=0
W=500
H=500
DynamicVariables=1
AntiAlias=1

[MeterSongTitle]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Center
MeasureName=MeasurePlayer
X=250
Y=352
W=300
H=20
FontFace=StagSans-Medium
FontColor=FFFFFF
FontSize=12
AntiAlias=1
ClipString=1
Text="%1"

[MeterProgressShape]
Meter=Shape
X=12
Y=288
Shape=Rectangle 0,0,#Width#,#Height#,(#Height#/2) | Extend MyModifiers2
Shape2=Rectangle 0,0,(#Width#*([MeasureProgress]-[MeasureProgress:MinValue]*(([MeasureProgress:MaxValue]-[MeasureProgress:MinValue]-[MeasureProgress])/([MeasureProgress:MaxValue]-[MeasureProgress:MinValue])))/([MeasureProgress:MaxValue]-[MeasureProgress:MinValue])),#Height#,(#Height#/2) | Extend MyModifiers1
MyModifiers1=Fill Color #BarColor# | StrokeWidth 0 | Stroke Color 0,0,0,0
MyModifiers2=Fill Color #BackgroundColor# | StrokeWidth 0 | Stroke Color 0,0,0,0
DynamicVariables=1

[PlayPause]
Meter=Image
ImageName=[MeasurePlayerState]
X=117
Y=(12)
W=14
H=12
LeftMouseDownAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" PlayPause
DynamicVariables=1
Any help would be appreciated. I'm really lost here and discouraged any other buttons will work either if PlayPause doesn't work. I have even tried code from the sample from the official DeviantArt for Rainmeter and that copied word for word doesn't work either so something is not clicking.
Last edited by Brian on March 24th, 2021, 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Changed [Snippet] tags for [code] tags. Please use [code] tags for multiline snippets, it's the </> button.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Can't get PlayPause buttons/images to show up

Post by balala »

Aethaerx wrote: March 24th, 2021, 9:53 pm none of my Play.png or Pause.png's show up. I'm wondering if there is something wrong with my images now? Are the images suppose to be saved a certain way or is transparency not supported? Really lost here. Some code is below:
Does work for me. Make sure the Play.png and Pause.png images are in the same folder as the .ini file containing your skin.
If still can't get it to work, please pack the whole config you have there (which contains the .ini file of your skin and the images of the buttons) and upload the package.
User avatar
Aethaerx
Posts: 8
Joined: March 24th, 2021, 9:48 pm

Re: Can't get PlayPause buttons/images to show up

Post by Aethaerx »

Thank you for your response :) I figured it out. Typos will be the death of me lol.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16110
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Can't get PlayPause buttons/images to show up

Post by balala »

Aethaerx wrote: March 25th, 2021, 7:57 pm Thank you for your response :) I figured it out. Typos will be the death of me lol.
Not sure what kind of typo, but I'm glad if you succeeded figuring it out.