It is currently July 31st, 2021, 5:11 am

Overlaying Image meter

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 458
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm

Re: Overlaying Image meter

Post by CodeCode »

balala wrote: January 1st, 2021, 3:15 pm I hope you are not saying that the animation of a gif is shown in a skin.
No, this: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=36644#p186894
ƈǟռ'ȶ ʄɨӼ ɨȶ ɨʄ ɨȶ ǟɨռ'ȶ ɮʀօӄɛ - ʊռʟɛֆֆ ɨȶ ɨֆ ɨռ ƈօɖɛ.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 13001
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Overlaying Image meter

Post by balala »

Probably you're right, so sorry, this time it seems I messed it up.
Yunji Lee
Posts: 4
Joined: December 31st, 2020, 8:35 am

Re: Overlaying Image meter

Post by Yunji Lee »

balala wrote: January 1st, 2021, 11:12 am Did CodeCode's solution fix the issue?
Additionally note that even if Rainmeter can work with .gif images as well, it shows only the first frame of an animated gif and doesn't play the animation. So, "one image was too fast-changing," or "then gif speed became just right", don't make sense in this environment. Details here.

Not sure what you mean by "Location"? You mean a translation of Rainmeter? If you do, you have a Korean translation, as you saw. Would you like to improve it?
I made the gif skin using the program where it converts the gif frame by frame. the code looks like this

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter] 

Update=150
 

[ImageMeter]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#CURRENTPATH#Frame[ImageNumberCalc].png
X=0
Y=0
W=80
DynamicVariables=1
 

[ImageNumberCalc]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Counter % 5
Substitute=".00000":""
Last edited by balala on January 3rd, 2021, 12:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use <code> tags whenever are posting code snippets. It's the </> button.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 13001
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Overlaying Image meter

Post by balala »

Yunji Lee wrote: January 3rd, 2021, 11:24 am the code looks like this
Why have you added the Substitute option to the [ImageNumberCalc] measure? The result of the Formula=Counter % 5 formula is from beginning an integer number, no need to make a substitution, to get rid of the decimals.