It is currently April 25th, 2024, 12:23 pm

Slight Tint

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
nuxsh
Posts: 14
Joined: November 27th, 2020, 11:29 am

Slight Tint

Post by nuxsh »

I've been using Rainmeter for a couple months now and I'm creating my own skin. I want to know if it's possible to slightly tint a image instead of completely changing the color...??
-- nuxsh
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Slight Tint

Post by jsmorley »

User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Slight Tint

Post by jsmorley »

To "slightly" tint an image, I think I would use two copies of the image on top of each other.

Then on the one in "front", I would add an ImageTint option, while setting the "alpha" component of the tint to just the amount I want to change the "bottom" image you will see through it. The less "opaque" the tinted image is, the less the tint will effect the overall image.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[MeterImage1]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Images\MyImage.png
SolidColor=0,0,0,1
MouseOverAction=[!ShowMeter MeterImage2][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!HideMeter MeterImage2][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]

[MeterImage2]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Images\MyImage.png
ImageTint=255,89,34,60
Hidden=1

test1.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
nuxsh
Posts: 14
Joined: November 27th, 2020, 11:29 am

Re: Slight Tint

Post by nuxsh »

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=100
AccurateText=1

[Metadata]
Name=a test skin
Author=nuxsh
Version=1.0.1 
License=Creative Commons Attribution - Non - Commercial - Share Alike 3.0

[Variables]
@includeGlobal=#@#Global.inc
@includeStyles=#Styles#

[TestMeter]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Graphics\base.png
ImageTint=102, 255, 255
I know about ImageTint. But I dont want to completely change the color of my meter. I want it to slightly reflect the color of the wallpaper while retaining that white color.

This is what I'm looking for:
Screenshot 2020-11-30 201036.png
I'm creating a menubar so I'm not sure how i could use your solution...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-- nuxsh
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Slight Tint

Post by jsmorley »

I would still use two images, having the "front" one be whatever color you want to add, then just make it as "transparent" as needed so only some percentage of it is applied to the "bottom" image.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Slight Tint

Post by jsmorley »

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[ChameleonDesktop]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Type=Desktop

[Foreground1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Format=Dec
Color=Foreground1

[MeterImage1]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Images\MyImage.png
MouseOverAction=[!ShowMeter MeterImage2][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!HideMeter MeterImage2][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]

[MeterImage2]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Images\MyImage.png
ImageTint=[ForeGround1],100
DynamicVariables=1
Hidden=1

Chameleon Plugin


test1.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
nuxsh
Posts: 14
Joined: November 27th, 2020, 11:29 am

Re: Slight Tint

Post by nuxsh »

Thank you. It works now.

But...

Code: Select all

[MeterMenuTint]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Graphics/menu.png
ImageTint=[MeasureChameleon],1
ImageAlpha=100
It is opaque if I don't add ImageAlpha and it's invisible when i don't specify an alpha value after [MeasureChameleon]

Why?
-- nuxsh
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Slight Tint

Post by jsmorley »

nuxsh wrote: November 30th, 2020, 3:07 pm Thank you. It works now.

But...

Code: Select all

[MeterMenuTint]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Graphics/menu.png
ImageTint=[MeasureChameleon],1
ImageAlpha=100
It is opaque if I don't add ImageAlpha and it's invisible when i don't specify an alpha value after [MeasureChameleon]

Why?
You must use DynamicVariables=1 on the meter that is dynamically using the value of [MeasureChameleon]
User avatar
nuxsh
Posts: 14
Joined: November 27th, 2020, 11:29 am

Re: Slight Tint

Post by nuxsh »

Thanks again!
-- nuxsh
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Slight Tint

Post by jsmorley »

nuxsh wrote: November 30th, 2020, 3:09 pmThanks again!
Glad to help...