It is currently October 19th, 2020, 9:20 pm

Bug in name of the city

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Leeroy2608
Posts: 2
Joined: October 13th, 2020, 2:35 pm

Bug in name of the city

Post by Leeroy2608 »

I get "Kazan&#27" as the name of the city instead of just Kazan. How can I fix it?
11.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Posts: 968
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Bug in name of the city

Post by SilverAzide »

First, this isn't a bug in Rainmeter, it is an issue that the author of that skin needs to address. To fix it yourself, you can try the following:

1. Ensure you are running the latest beta version of Rainmeter (this version has new features that may help you).
2. In the skin .ini file, locate the WebParser measure that is returning the city name. You can use the About dialog to view all the measures and find the one getting the city name.
3. Add the following lines to the measure if not already present: DecodeCharacterReference=1 and DecodeCodePoints=1.
4. Save your changes and refresh the skin.

See if that helps...
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
Leeroy2608
Posts: 2
Joined: October 13th, 2020, 2:35 pm

Re: Bug in name of the city

Post by Leeroy2608 »

Bro it really helped! You're a genius!
Thanks a lot! :)
SilverAzide wrote: October 13th, 2020, 5:34 pm First, this isn't a bug in Rainmeter, it is an issue that the author of that skin needs to address. To fix it yourself, you can try the following:

1. Ensure you are running the latest beta version of Rainmeter (this version has new features that may help you).
2. In the skin .ini file, locate the WebParser measure that is returning the city name. You can use the About dialog to view all the measures and find the one getting the city name.
3. Add the following lines to the measure if not already present: DecodeCharacterReference=1 and DecodeCodePoints=1.
4. Save your changes and refresh the skin.

See if that helps...