It is currently October 15th, 2019, 8:02 pm

CPU Measuring trouble

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
taroksing
Posts: 2
Joined: April 3rd, 2010, 9:04 pm

CPU Measuring trouble

taroksing » April 3rd, 2010, 9:25 pm

hi everybody, at first i'd like to thank you for your time

my problem is the following:

i've been using rainmeter for 2 days and still don't fully handle with it

since the first moment i installed rainmeters it doesn't show me the CPU usage anyway

i focused on customizing it all but now that i'm close to an end i've been trying to see what's wrong with rainmeter so it doesn't show it

i had no solution :( so i've decided to write my problem here

hope you can help me,
thanks again :D

PS:
Image
wasky1
Posts: 128
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 8:26 am

Re: CPU Measuring trouble

wasky1 » April 3rd, 2010, 9:38 pm

do your skins use the standard cpu measure eg

[MCPU]
Measure=CPU
^(-.-)^
Posts: 15
Joined: February 25th, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: CPU Measuring trouble

^(-.-)^ » April 3rd, 2010, 10:09 pm

That's because there is something wrong with the code for CPU.

U should have something like this:
[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU
AverageSize=2
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 648
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: CPU Measuring trouble

Alex2539 » April 3rd, 2010, 10:33 pm

Dude, you can't go making assumptions that his code is wrong without seeing it. At least Wasky had the sense to ask a question. I can attest that it has nothing to do with the code since the big blue skin is from the "Tranquility" set that comes with Rainmeter. As such, there is something else going on.

TarosKing, what version of Rainmeter are you running? Try updating to the 1.2 beta. There are some changes in it that fix how Rainmeter used to handle CPU measures and it may help.
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19558
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: CPU Measuring trouble

jsmorley » April 3rd, 2010, 10:40 pm

Alex2539 wrote:Dude, you can't go making assumptions that his code is wrong without seeing it. At least Wasky had the sense to ask a question. I can attest that it has nothing to do with the code since the big blue skin is from the "Tranquility" set that comes with Rainmeter. As such, there is something else going on.

TarosKing, what version of Rainmeter are you running? Try updating to the 1.2 beta. There are some changes in it that fix how Rainmeter used to handle CPU measures and it may help.
Assuming he hasn't edited Tranquil, and I'm betting that's safe, this is a strange one. Measure=CPU just always works... I wonder if this user has some new Bimford 3000 AtomicBurst(tm) CPU or something that is finally going to be a problem...
taroksing
Posts: 2
Joined: April 3rd, 2010, 9:04 pm

Re: CPU Measuring trouble

taroksing » April 4th, 2010, 1:26 am

im running the 1.1 version and im using an 3 years old amd athlon soo.. xD

i also haven't edit the code so its:
[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU

ill try to upgrade and see if it works

EDIT: hmm.. sry i should have just upgraded before asking
ive upgraded and now it works perfectly, thanks for the idea :D

bb