It is currently December 1st, 2020, 5:16 pm

Customizing the launcher bar ... PLEASE HELP

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Tonylac
Posts: 2
Joined: April 3rd, 2010, 3:58 pm

Customizing the launcher bar ... PLEASE HELP

Post by Tonylac »

HI all! Im new to Rainmeter and find it great but i dont know how to change the applications in the laucher bar, the defaults are iTunes FireFox Notepad Trillian and Picasa
How do i change these :!: :!: :!: :?: :?: :?: ???? Please Help
Thx in advance
Tony
^(-.-)^
Posts: 15
Joined: February 25th, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Customizing the launcher bar ... PLEASE HELP

Post by ^(-.-)^ »

Which skin do you use?
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 522
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°

Re: Customizing the launcher bar ... PLEASE HELP

Post by maminscris »

^(-.-)^ wrote:Which skin do you use?
I think is enigma, but he never run the configuration.exe
Zero at programing, zero at writing codes, so far 2 at making images
But I'm good at copy/paste, and I not always like this
Image
^(-.-)^
Posts: 15
Joined: February 25th, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Customizing the launcher bar ... PLEASE HELP

Post by ^(-.-)^ »

maminscris wrote: I think is enigma, but he never run the configuration.exe
Yeah that's possible.
Tonylac
Posts: 2
Joined: April 3rd, 2010, 3:58 pm

Re: Customizing the launcher bar ... PLEASE HELP

Post by Tonylac »

I use Enigma for the moment ...
Ok so i tried opening the config.exe and changed the variables to what i wanted them to be and SAVED them (save all button if that works...), restarted Rainmeter but nothing had changed and the values were the default ones .... what did i do wrong
Thanx for your help!
Tony
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21563
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Customizing the launcher bar ... PLEASE HELP

Post by jsmorley »

Tonylac wrote:I use Enigma for the moment ...
Ok so i tried opening the config.exe and changed the variables to what i wanted them to be and SAVED them (save all button if that works...), restarted Rainmeter but nothing had changed and the values were the default ones .... what did i do wrong
Thanx for your help!
Tony
Did you click the SET button as you changed each one?