It is currently July 10th, 2020, 6:20 am

MusicBee state not updating

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Azthenix
Posts: 6
Joined: May 25th, 2020, 9:52 am

MusicBee state not updating

Post by Azthenix »

Edit: Nevermind, I'm just stupid

I am having trouble with musicbee state that should change when I play or pause the track, but it's stuck on state "0".

The image of a play button should change into a pause button when I click on it and vice versa.

Here is a small snippet of my project

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
Background="Player/bg.png"
BackgroundMode=3
BackgroundMargins=14,30,14,14

[MeasurePlayer]
Measure=NowPlaying
PlayerName=CAD
PlayerType=TITLE

[MeasureState]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
PlayerName=#PlayerName#
PlayerType=STATE
Substitute="0":"Play","1":"Pause","2":"Play"

[MeterPlay]
Meter=Image
MeasureName=MeasureState
ImageName="Player/%1.png"
X=60r
Y=-12r
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "PlayPause"]
dvo
Posts: 818
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 6:08 am

Re: MusicBee state not updating

Post by dvo »

look at this one working with music bee :

tested with latest version of music bee portable

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=26692 :D
Azthenix
Posts: 6
Joined: May 25th, 2020, 9:52 am

Re: MusicBee state not updating

Post by Azthenix »

Thank you for the reference but I already found the problem after accidentally stumbling into the logs. On the [MeasureState], I forgot to change the #PlayerName# to MeasurePlayer.
dvo
Posts: 818
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 6:08 am

Re: MusicBee state not updating

Post by dvo »

nice :thumbup:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 10998
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: MusicBee state not updating

Post by balala »

Azthenix wrote:
May 25th, 2020, 12:56 pm
On the [MeasureState], I forgot to change the #PlayerName# to MeasurePlayer.
No, to be precise, not to MeasurePlayer, but to [MeasurePlayer]. so the correct form of the option is not PlayerName=MeasurePlayer, but PlayerName=[MeasurePlayer].
Important difference.
Azthenix
Posts: 6
Joined: May 25th, 2020, 9:52 am

Re: MusicBee state not updating

Post by Azthenix »

balala wrote:
May 25th, 2020, 6:25 pm
No, to be precise, not to MeasurePlayer, but to [MeasurePlayer]. so the correct form of the option is not PlayerName=MeasurePlayer, but PlayerName=[MeasurePlayer].
Important difference.
Oh right, sorry for the typo.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 10998
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: MusicBee state not updating

Post by balala »

Azthenix wrote:
May 26th, 2020, 2:19 am
Oh right, sorry for the typo.
Alright if this is a typo, but if on your code you're losing the brackets, the measure doesn't work, so take care.