It is currently May 27th, 2020, 3:40 am

Changing the AudioLevel Port

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 20650
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by jsmorley »

If you build one of these forks of AudioLevel, you will want to be sure to rename it, as Rainmeter will insist on using the one included with Rainmeter if there is a conflict.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 1639
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by Yincognito »

jsmorley wrote:
May 22nd, 2020, 1:22 pm
If you build one of these forks of AudioLevel, you will want to be sure to rename it, as Rainmeter will insist on using the one included with Rainmeter if there is a conflict.
That goes without saying - it's how it should work. :thumbup:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 10605
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by balala »

Yincognito wrote:
May 22nd, 2020, 1:20 pm
Just yesterday I browsed over these two forks (the 2nd one by SnGmng is supporting dynamic variables for most options (except Port and ID), as seen in the comments at the bottom of the pages):
Alright, then I recommend cardencommachris to try one or more of those forks.
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 1639
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by Yincognito »

balala wrote:
May 22nd, 2020, 2:39 pm
Alright, then I recommend cardencommachris to try one or more of those forks.
I don't know. Could be useful, but still ... "betas".
User avatar
cardencommachris
Posts: 5
Joined: March 3rd, 2020, 6:35 am

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by cardencommachris »

Balala's example with the Calc measure looked very promising. Clever, and logical. But it does not work for me (yet). Even the initial state of the Audio port being set to Output fails, on start. I'll test it a bit more.

If that fails, I'll stick a fork in it. :D
Last edited by cardencommachris on May 22nd, 2020, 4:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
cardencommachris
Posts: 5
Joined: March 3rd, 2020, 6:35 am

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by cardencommachris »

There are multiple use cases for this, one being to check if your headset mic is on and working. Another is a fun concept that I don't quite want to share, yet, for fear of spoiling the joke.
User avatar
cardencommachris
Posts: 5
Joined: March 3rd, 2020, 6:35 am

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by cardencommachris »

Rats. unintended post. I don't see a delete option.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 10605
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by balala »

cardencommachris wrote:
May 22nd, 2020, 4:02 pm
Balala's example with the Calc measure looked very promising. Clever, and logical. But it does not work for me (yet). Even the initial state of the Audio port being set to Output fails, on start. I'll test it a bit more.
Post the entire code, please.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 10605
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Changing the AudioLevel Port

Post by balala »

cardencommachris wrote:
May 22nd, 2020, 4:06 pm
Rats. unintended post. I don't see a delete option.
No, there is no deletion. But I can delete it for you, if you want. The above post is what you want me to delete?