It is currently April 19th, 2024, 1:19 am

execute multi cmd

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Dishark
Posts: 8
Joined: February 21st, 2020, 6:02 pm

Re: execute multi cmd

Post by Dishark »

IT'S WORK !

Thank you a lot !! :thumbup:

I find why it's don't work :
- the .bat file must be in

Code: Select all

J:\Minecraft\SERVEUR\1.14.4
folder
- "c" must be "C"

So happy :D
Thank for yout time !
Really happy now :D
User avatar
Yincognito
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7125
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: execute multi cmd

Post by Yincognito »

Dishark wrote: February 21st, 2020, 9:17 pm I tried my best for copy paste your commands without syntaxes issues and it didn't work

I checked my java folder and i saw

Code: Select all

jre1.8.0_181
So I re-try with changing 191 by 181 and it still hasn't worked

I appreciate your help, really, but I don't know what to do :(
Is there a way to see why the commands don't run successfully ?
Well, I managed to find a .jar on my system and successfully run the command, so it works:
JRE Command Sample.jpg
Dishark wrote: February 21st, 2020, 9:17 pmIs there a way to see why the commands don't run successfully ?
If you run the .bat from within cmd.exe (meaning you'd have to first run CMD and only then run the .bat from there), the CMD window won't dissapear and you'll be able to see the error message or whatever message the command is giving back - just like in the screenshot above.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Profiles: Rainmeter ProfileDeviantArt ProfileSuites: MYiniMeterSkins: Earth
User avatar
Yincognito
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7125
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: execute multi cmd

Post by Yincognito »

Dishark wrote: February 21st, 2020, 9:26 pmI find why it's don't work :
- the .bat file must be in

Code: Select all

J:\Minecraft\SERVEUR\1.14.4
folder
- "c" must be "C"
No, they don't have to be like that - my screenshot proves it. As long as you wrote the fully qualified path correctly and with quotes, it should work no matter where you are and whether or not it's c: or C:. ;-)
Dishark wrote: February 21st, 2020, 9:26 pm IT'S WORK !

Thank you a lot !! :thumbup:

So happy :D
Thank for yout time !
Really happy now :D
Well, I'm happy if you're happy, LOL. Let's have a party! 8-)
Glad that I could help solve the issue though. :great:
Profiles: Rainmeter ProfileDeviantArt ProfileSuites: MYiniMeterSkins: Earth
Dishark
Posts: 8
Joined: February 21st, 2020, 6:02 pm

Re: execute multi cmd

Post by Dishark »

So for those who are there because they want to do the same here is how to do it:

Create a .bat file in your server folder with this inside :

YourJavaFolder/java.exe -XmxNumberOfRAMG -jar Your.jar (file who excute your server normaly)

For me it's

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_181\bin\java.exe" -Xmx8G -jar "J:\Minecraft\SERVEUR\1.14.4\mojang_1.14.4.jar"
Check if when your execute your bat file it's run your server with the right amount of RAM

Remenber the name of yout .bat file (for me "launchEZ")

And create a basic icon for rainmeter

For me it's :

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[Refresh]
Meter=Image
ImageName=Rainmeter.png
H=128

LeftMouseUpAction=[J:\Minecraft\SERVEUR\1.14.4\launchEZ.bat]
RightMouseUpAction=J:\Minecraft\SERVEUR\1.14.4
And thank Yincognito for his help
Dishark
Posts: 8
Joined: February 21st, 2020, 6:02 pm

Re: execute multi cmd

Post by Dishark »

Yes you right !
My bad :confused: i don't know why the first when I start with "c" it doesn't work.
But I re-tried with "c" and this work to

And for those who want to see

https://imgur.com/sGucki9
User avatar
Yincognito
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7125
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: execute multi cmd

Post by Yincognito »

Dishark wrote: February 21st, 2020, 9:41 pm And thank Yincognito for his help
It was my pleasure, friend. Enjoy! ;-)
Profiles: Rainmeter ProfileDeviantArt ProfileSuites: MYiniMeterSkins: Earth