It is currently December 12th, 2019, 8:26 pm

Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe? [solved]

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 655
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am

Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe? [solved]

Mor3bane » November 29th, 2019, 9:36 am

Hello RM fans and friends, I am here once again to ask yet another question about Text Meters.

So, out of the StringCase values of None, Upper, Lower, and Proper - why is there not an "Exact" Value, where what appears in the Text Option Value is how it is displayed?

E.g. ThE BiG cOwW, or whatever this would avoid complex InlineOptions, where there is for example "Favourite Game SWTOR" and have that value display "Exact"?

Did I miss that somewhere?

Please tell me I did.
Last edited by Mor3bane on November 29th, 2019, 1:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My DevArt Gallery

There are many ways to be different - there is only one way to be yourself
User avatar
Jeff
Posts: 92
Joined: September 3rd, 2018, 11:18 am

Re: Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe?

Jeff » November 29th, 2019, 11:16 am

I think InLineOptions are done after all the other old GDI+ options (FontWeight, FontSize, FontEffect etc.) that RM had before, it just takes what has been done before and applies the InLine on top of those. I mean it should be like this if this is anything to go by. (not sure if patterns are based on old or new formated text though)

I would not be oposed to the idea of StringCase=Exact, which would be just a special case that reverts any InLineSetting=Case
I mean, can't you just set the StringCase to None? None does exactly nothing to what is displayed and sounds like your best fit if you want to display what you originally wrote in the Text option field.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19864
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe?

jsmorley » November 29th, 2019, 12:54 pm

Mor3bane wrote:
November 29th, 2019, 9:36 am
Hello RM fans and friends, I am here once again to ask yet another question about Text Meters.

So, out of the StringCase values of None, Upper, Lower, and Proper - why is there not an "Exact" Value, where what appears in the Text Option Value is how it is displayed?

E.g. ThE BiG cOwW, or whatever this would avoid complex InlineOptions, where there is for example "Favourite Game SWTOR" and have that value display "Exact"?

Did I miss that somewhere?

Please tell me I did.
I don't follow how this is different than the default "None".
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 655
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am

Re: Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe?

Mor3bane » November 29th, 2019, 1:36 pm

jsmorley wrote:
November 29th, 2019, 12:54 pm
I don't follow how this is different than the default "None".
Well, I am using a vanilla text meter with default e.g. not set in specific StringCase at all.

It did not occur to me to use StringCase=None. Trying it now...

Well, it was indeed that simple.

In two examples of needing to specify:-
a) I stupidly has StringCase=Proper in one instance
b) I did not specify in another

solution=specify.

Problem=Solved.

Thanks jsmorely, I need to be more thorough :oops:
My DevArt Gallery

There are many ways to be different - there is only one way to be yourself
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19864
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe?

jsmorley » November 29th, 2019, 1:37 pm

Mor3bane wrote:
November 29th, 2019, 1:36 pm
Well, I am using a vanilla text meter with default e.g. not set in specific StringCase at all.

It did not occur to me to use StringCase=None. Trying it now...

Well, it was indeed that simple.

In two examples of needing to specify:-
a) I stupidly has StringCase=Proper in one instance
b) I did not specify in another

solution=specify.

Problem=Solved.

Thanks jsmorely, I need to be more thorough :oops:
Right. None is the default, so you don't really need to ever explicitly set that.
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 655
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am

Re: Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe? [solved]

Mor3bane » November 29th, 2019, 1:46 pm

Well, it's nice to see my 'tool text meter' (not the pop up kind) in selective case now. 3 letter acronyms were coming up in Proper case.
The weird thing is 2 letter acronym/abbreviations were properly None (odd kind of pun there...)
Well, I think I am done spamming on about text meters for today.
I actually covered a lot of ground on my RM system.

Thanks jsmorely - cheers.

FuN.
Last edited by Mor3bane on November 30th, 2019, 2:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
My DevArt Gallery

There are many ways to be different - there is only one way to be yourself
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 9258
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe? [solved]

balala » November 29th, 2019, 4:59 pm

Mor3bane wrote:
November 29th, 2019, 1:46 pm
Thanks to balala, and jsmorely - cheers.
Thank jsmorley, not me. I didn1t even posted a reply into this topic until now.
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 655
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am

Re: Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe? [solved]

Mor3bane » November 30th, 2019, 2:25 am

Well, balala, you helped, just did not realise it as information from my other 3 posts contributed to my understanding the solution. All four posts are about text meters and understanding the logic brought them all together - with your help - and jsmorely - this was just the last one to be resolved.
My DevArt Gallery

There are many ways to be different - there is only one way to be yourself
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 9258
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Option for Text Format - PoSsIbLe? [solved]

balala » November 30th, 2019, 7:11 am

Mor3bane wrote:
November 30th, 2019, 2:25 am
Well, balala, you helped, just did not realise it as information from my other 3 posts contributed to my understanding the solution. All four posts are about text meters and understanding the logic brought them all together - with your help - and jsmorely - this was just the last one to be resolved.