It is currently November 29th, 2020, 8:16 pm

Meter [Styles] not bound to anything[solved]

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Jkon
Posts: 192
Joined: December 4th, 2009, 2:05 am

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by Jkon »

Here you go

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]

LocalFont=#PROGRAMPATH#Fonts\EuroStileRainmeter_0.ttf
LocalFont2=#PROGRAMPATH#Fonts\AIRLOCK.ttf

[Variables]


Face01=EuroStileRainmeter
Face02=AIRLOCK

Text	=25,25,25,255
BG	=30,30,30,255
+	=60,60,60,255
-	=45,45,45,255

MaxFileCount=50

Location01	=EIXX0014
TF		=C
Humidity	=1
WindSpeed	=0

Acc01		=
Password01	=
Label01		=JKon

Acc02		=
Password02	=
Label02		=Ghengis
I tried removing the variable "Text" above incase that was the clash but it didnt stop it,that said,any skin referencing that variable showed a color that i used on a previous suite which is not referenced anywhere in this one which I though was a bit strange also.
Image
User avatar
spx
Developer
Posts: 686
Joined: August 15th, 2009, 2:41 pm
Location: Osaka, JPN

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by spx »

I found a bug in StyleTemplate. I'll fix it soon.
Thank you for your report. :)
User avatar
Jkon
Posts: 192
Joined: December 4th, 2009, 2:05 am

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by Jkon »

@ spx, so does that mean its just a glitch with rainmeter and not me making a mess of things again.
Image
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21552
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by jsmorley »

Jkon wrote:@ spx, so does that mean its just a glitch with rainmeter and not me making a mess of things again.
That is what he means. We may well (probably) have a new beta build this weekend with some other fixes, and I'm sure he will be able to include this one as well.
User avatar
Jkon
Posts: 192
Joined: December 4th, 2009, 2:05 am

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by Jkon »

Well I'm kinda glad it's a glitch because it means i'm not loosing my marbles altogether yet.Thank you all for your help on this one.
Image
wasky1
Posts: 128
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 8:26 am

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by wasky1 »

jsmorley wrote: That is what he means. We may well (probably) have a new beta build this weekend with some other fixes, and I'm sure he will be able to include this one as well.
was just gonna ask that but the strange thing is it dont do it anymore over here, just for now jkon stick your style under your string and see what happens.
(rubbing hands together for update hehe).
whats doin my head in is im getting reply notifications before theyre on the site for me to see so if someone else has posted before me sorry for whatever
User avatar
Jkon
Posts: 192
Joined: December 4th, 2009, 2:05 am

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by Jkon »

Lol,i cant keep up either.As for it not happening for you anymore,refresh the skin and see if it happens again because thats the only time it happens to me.Here's a quick pic of the suite so far.

Image
wasky1
Posts: 128
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 8:26 am

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by wasky1 »

Jkon wrote:Lol,i cant keep up either.As for it not happening for you anymore,refresh the skin and see if it happens again because thats the only time it happens to me.Here's a quick pic of the suite so far.

beautiful! but yea i know it only did it for me on refresh, not rainmeter start, but now nothing, ive moved it about a bit thats all and changed the word "Text" through the skin to "Style" .
User avatar
Jkon
Posts: 192
Joined: December 4th, 2009, 2:05 am

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by Jkon »

Changing the word text to style doesnt fix it for me but i'm not sure what you mean by moving the style under the string in your earlier post.could you post some sample code.
Image
wasky1
Posts: 128
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 8:26 am

Re: Meter [Styles] not bound to anything

Post by wasky1 »

Code: Select all

[HourValue]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=mHourI
X=370
Y=190
PostFix=:

[AmPmValue]
Meter=String
Meterstyle=Style
MeasureName=mAmPm
X=-10r
Y=50r
FontSize=25
StringAlign=Left

[MinuteValue]
Meter=String
Meterstyle=Style
MeasureName=mMinuteI
X=-5r
Y=-37r
FontSize=35
StringAlign=Left



[Style]
FontFace=#FontName#
ClipString=1
StringStyle=BOLD
StringEffect=SHADOW
FontEffectColor=0,0,0,200
FontColor=255,255,255,255
FontSize=25
AntiAlias=1
obv the style not your exact code cause i didnt have your font or owt so i copied from nuther skin and that font is specified in the .inc