It is currently July 18th, 2019, 8:27 pm

Changing monitors through a bang?

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Krainz
Posts: 141
Joined: May 27th, 2012, 5:16 am

Changing monitors through a bang?

Krainz » June 26th, 2019, 1:51 pm

The idea is to quickly move the skin to the next monitor through a mouse action, without having the user needing to go to the manage window and click this:

Image

I may be wrong, but I figured the best way to do this would be with a bang. Sadly, that's where my ability to figure out stuff ends:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1


[MeterImage]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=120,0,120,255
W=500
H=500
LeftMouseDoubleClickAction=[!ChangeMonitor]
MouseActionCursor=0
What are the possible approaches to this? Write to Rainmeter.ini? Would WriteKeyValue work with Rainmeter.ini?
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8376
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Changing monitors through a bang?

balala » June 26th, 2019, 2:10 pm

Krainz wrote:
June 26th, 2019, 1:51 pm
The idea is to quickly move the skin to the next monitor through a mouse action, without having the user needing to go to the manage window and click this:
Although I can't test this because I'm using one single monitor, I suppose you have to use the !Move bang, to move the skin to a value larger then the width of the primary monitor.
If for example the resolution of your first monitor is 1920x1280 pixels, the [!Move "2000" "200"] bang should have to move the skin to the second monitor, because the first provided parameter (2000 in this case) is greater then the width of the first monitor.
As said, I'm not sure if this is correct and i can't test. So, use carefully, it might be wrong.
User avatar
Krainz
Posts: 141
Joined: May 27th, 2012, 5:16 am

Re: Changing monitors through a bang?

Krainz » June 26th, 2019, 2:18 pm

balala wrote:
June 26th, 2019, 2:10 pm
Although I can't test this because I'm using one single monitor, I suppose you have to use the !Move bang, to move the skin to a value larger then the width of the primary monitor.
If for example the resolution of your first monitor is 1920x1280 pixels, the [!Move "2000" "200"] bang should have to move the skin to the second monitor, because the first provided parameter (2000 in this case) is greater then the width of the first monitor.
As said, I'm not sure if this is correct and i can't test. So, use carefully, it might be wrong.
I will test as soon as I get home from work and update this post with the results!