It is currently March 29th, 2024, 2:55 pm

Change Network activity unit ???

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Change Network activity unit ???

Post by frankm1977 »

Can someone help me to change a network skin unit, cause all of them use bits but i prefer use bytes to see my network activity.
I know that 1 byte = 8 bits. But i dont know how to integrete this in the .ini skin file.

Thank all.....
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by smurfier »

Well...if you take the measure that tells you how many bits and divide it by 8, then you have the number of bytes.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by frankm1977 »

Yeah i know.... but in the .ini file of the skin, how and where i write this formula (divide by 8)
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by smurfier »

Can you paste the code for me, or attach it.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by frankm1977 »

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]

;Metadata added by RainBrowser
;http://rainmeter.net/RainWiki/index.php?title=Rainmeter_101#.5BMetadata.5D

[Metadata]
Name=
Config=
Description=
Instructions=
Version=
Tags=
License=
Variant=
Preview=

;End of added Metadata

[Author]
Measure=Time
Format="AKH"
Disabled=1

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
MEASURES
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

[MeasureIPWeb]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
URL=http://checkip.dyndns.org
RegExp="(?siU)<body>(.+)Address: (.+)</body>"
StringIndex=2
UpdateRate=500
Substitute=".":" . "

[MeasureNetIn]
Measure=NetIn

[MeasureNetOut]
Measure=NetOut


::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
TITLES
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


[MeterNetIn.txt]
Meter=STRING
X=0
y=2
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 80
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=10
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=04b_19
AntiAlias=0
Prefix="Down:"


[MeterNetOut.txt]
Meter=STRING
X=0
y=17
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 80
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=10
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=04b_19
AntiAlias=0
Prefix="Up   :"


::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
METERS
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


[MeterNetIn]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureNetIn
X=85
Y=2
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 80
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=10
StringAlign=RIGHT
FontFace=04b_19
AntiAlias=0
AutoScale=1
Text="%1"


[MeterNetOut]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureNetOut
X=85
Y=17
FontColor=255,255,255, 80
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=10
StringAlign=RIGHT
FontFace=04b_19
AntiAlias=0
AutoScale=1
Text="%1"
That's it!!!!
Last edited by jsmorley on March 11th, 2010, 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited to use [code][/code] for code display
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by smurfier »

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]

;Metadata added by RainBrowser
;http://rainmeter.net/RainWiki/index.php?title=Rainmeter_101#.5BMetadata.5D

[Metadata]
Name=
Config=
Description=
Instructions=
Version=
Tags=
License=
Variant=
Preview=

;End of added Metadata

[Author]
Measure=Time
Format="AKH"
Disabled=1

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
MEASURES
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

[MeasureIPWeb]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
URL=http://checkip.dyndns.org
RegExp="(?siU)<body>(.+)Address: (.+)</body>"
StringIndex=2
UpdateRate=500
Substitute=".":" . "

[MeasureNetIn]
Measure=NetIn

[MeasureNetIn2]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureNetIn/8
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureNetOut]
Measure=NetOut

[MeasureNetOut2]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureNetOut/8
DynamicVariables=1


::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
TITLES
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


[MeterNetIn.txt]
Meter=STRING
X=0
y=2
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 80
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=10
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=04b_19
AntiAlias=0
Prefix="Down:"


[MeterNetOut.txt]
Meter=STRING
X=0
y=17
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 80
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=10
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=04b_19
AntiAlias=0
Prefix="Up   :"


::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
METERS
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


[MeterNetIn]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureNetIn2
X=85
Y=2
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 80
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=10
StringAlign=RIGHT
FontFace=04b_19
AntiAlias=0
AutoScale=1
Text="%1"


[MeterNetOut]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureNetOut2
X=85
Y=17
FontColor=255,255,255, 80
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=10
StringAlign=RIGHT
FontFace=04b_19
AntiAlias=0
AutoScale=1
Text="%1"

Try that.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by frankm1977 »

Great... it's working

But i was close with what i was trying.

Just 2 explication

why you and a 2 at the end of measure net in and measure net out???
And what is the dynamic variables=1

Thanks a lot for your help!!!!
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by smurfier »

I had to create a new measure so I could do the calculation, so the two is so it can have a unique name. DynamicVariables=1 turns on dynamic variables so I could use the name of the other measure in the calculation.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by frankm1977 »

Thanks for the explanation
I understand the error that i made!!!!
User avatar
Bonsitm
Posts: 10
Joined: July 12th, 2010, 11:28 am

Re: Change Network activity unit ???

Post by Bonsitm »

I think a quicker alternative is to just add

AutoScale=1

to the end of the Meter displaying the net speed.
Try it