It is currently November 29th, 2020, 8:02 pm

is process running or not?

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
wasky1
Posts: 128
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 8:26 am

is process running or not?

Post by wasky1 »

Has anyone got any good ideas how to measure if process running.
User avatar
Digi
Posts: 52
Joined: December 24th, 2009, 10:35 pm

Re: is process running or not?

Post by Digi »

have you tried process explorer... it list all running process and has many nice functions you can find it here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=85][center][b]H.E.R.O[/b][/center][/url]
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=83&t=1525][center][b]V.I.S.O.R[/b][/center][/url]
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/index.php][center][b]Rainmeter Help[/b][/center][/url]
User avatar
Digi
Posts: 52
Joined: December 24th, 2009, 10:35 pm

Re: is process running or not?

Post by Digi »

:thumbsu:
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=85][center][b]H.E.R.O[/b][/center][/url]
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=83&t=1525][center][b]V.I.S.O.R[/b][/center][/url]
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/index.php][center][b]Rainmeter Help[/b][/center][/url]
User avatar
spx
Developer
Posts: 686
Joined: August 15th, 2009, 2:41 pm
Location: Osaka, JPN

Re: is process running or not?

Post by spx »

You can use performance counter.

Code: Select all

[ProcessID]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Process"
PerfMonCounter="ID Process"
PerfMonInstance="iexplore"
PerfMonDifference=0

[ProcessStatus]
Measure=Calc
Formula=(ProcessID > 0) ? 1 : 0
Substitute="1":"Running","0":"Not running"
Specify process name to PerfMonInstance without ".exe".
User avatar
Digi
Posts: 52
Joined: December 24th, 2009, 10:35 pm

Re: is process running or not?

Post by Digi »

sorry i thought u were taking about ssomething else :shock:
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=85][center][b]H.E.R.O[/b][/center][/url]
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=83&t=1525][center][b]V.I.S.O.R[/b][/center][/url]
[url=http://www.rainmeter.net/forum/index.php][center][b]Rainmeter Help[/b][/center][/url]
wasky1
Posts: 128
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 8:26 am

Re: is process running or not?

Post by wasky1 »

spx this is exactly what ive been looking for i was on the right lines just couldnt crack it thank you thank you thank you!!!!!

and digi thanks for the effort mate, maybe my request was a bit vague.

Im buzzin now well made up!