It is currently April 16th, 2024, 6:25 pm

Possible to Rainmeter show screen resolution?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Rambytes
Posts: 27
Joined: August 30th, 2017, 10:36 pm

Possible to Rainmeter show screen resolution?

Post by Rambytes »

Hi, first excuse me for my english.

So, can Rainmeter display my two screen resolution in realtime? I want to create a skin with the resolution of my two screen, like this:

Main monitor: 3840x2160
Upper Monitor: 1920x1080

So if I launch a game, and the resolution change, the widget change the resolution of my Main Monitor to show the result.

Thanks alot, hope you understand

Thanks alot :)
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16142
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Possible to Rainmeter show screen resolution?

Post by balala »

The #SCREENAREAWIDTH# and #SCREENAREAHEIGHT# variables are returning the width and height of the default screen. To get the size of the second monitor, use the #SCREENAREAWIDTH@2# and #SCREENAREAHEIGHT@2# variables.
So, for example the skin with the following code will show you the size of both monitors:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[MeterSize]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=0
Padding=15,5,15,5
FontColor=220,220,220
SolidColor=0,0,0,150
FontSize=8
FontFace=Segoe UI
StringStyle=BOLD
StringAlign=LEFT
AntiAlias=1
Text=First screen: #SCREENAREAWIDTH# x #SCREENAREAHEIGHT##CRLF#Second screen: #SCREENAREAWIDTH@2# x #SCREENAREAHEIGHT@2# 
DynamicVariables=1
Don't forget the DynamicVariables=1 option on the [MeterSize] meter, bcause this option is required if you want to see always the actual size of the screens. Without this option the skin won't follow the resolution change.
I didn't understand how and when would you like to change the resolution of the screen. Probably it is possible, so give us a few details, please.
Or if anyone understood, please help Rambytes.
User avatar
Rambytes
Posts: 27
Joined: August 30th, 2017, 10:36 pm

Re: Possible to Rainmeter show screen resolution?

Post by Rambytes »

it's only because sometime i switch resolution on my main monitor, and it's just fun to have a meter to see what resolution the monitor is.... Just for fun :)
User avatar
Rambytes
Posts: 27
Joined: August 30th, 2017, 10:36 pm

Re: Possible to Rainmeter show screen resolution?

Post by Rambytes »

MMMmmm..... Something wrong.

The widget is working, but show me the wrong value.

My main monitor is at 1920x1080 , but the value in rainmeter is 1280x720

I know in Windows I have a 150% of zoom, but my TV is really show me 1920x1080, but not Rainmeter.

Dont understrand
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 943
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am

Re: Possible to Rainmeter show screen resolution?

Post by Mor3bane »

This is what I use:

Code: Select all

[MeasureVW]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=SysInfo
UpdateDivider=-1
SysInfoType=VIRTUAL_SCREEN_WIDTH

[MeasureVH]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=SysInfo
UpdateDivider=-1
SysInfoType=VIRTUAL_SCREEN_HEIGHT

[MeterFrame]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#SilverFrame.png
X=35
Y=35

[MeterText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureVW
MeasureName2=MeasureVH
Fontsize=15
FontFace=Astronaut
FontColor=#Color#
AntiAlias=1 
StringAlign=Center
x=99
y=78
W=120
ClipString=2
Text="W %1#CRLF#H %2"
LeftMouseDownAction=["Shell:::{ED834ED6-4B5A-4bfe-8F11-A626DCB6A921}"]
DynamicVariables=1
SilverFrame.png
You'll likely wish to change the fontface and size in the code...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My DevArt Gallery

There are many ways to be different - there is only one way to be yourself - be amazing at it

The law of averages says what it means; even if you get everything right, you will get something wrong. Therefore; self managing error trapping initiates another set of averages - amongst the errors, some of them will not be errors, instead those instances will appear to be "luck". One cannot complain of the 'appearance' of 'infinite regress of causation', even if it does not have a predictable pattern, only that it requires luck to achieve.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16142
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Possible to Rainmeter show screen resolution?

Post by balala »

Rambytes wrote: October 18th, 2018, 10:30 pm My main monitor is at 1920x1080 , but the value in rainmeter is 1280x720

I know in Windows I have a 150% of zoom, but my TV is really show me 1920x1080, but not Rainmeter.
Try to set it back to 100% and refresh the skin. Let's see what it shows.
If still doesn't work properly, please post the whole used code.