It is currently April 13th, 2021, 9:37 am

help with inline options

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 608
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: help with inline options

Post by xenium »

I came back because I noticed a problem
I use Inline options for text that is displayed by scrolling (update = 100 in the Rainmeter section)
If I add InlineSetting for InlinePattern = ^. * \, \ S + (. *). * \,. * Feels Like:. *
(which displays[MeasureTemp]), the CPU usage rises greatly (from 1-2% to 11-14% for Rainmeter).
That's just for a single setting.
If I add more settings for the same InlinePattern (there are 4 settings: size, weight, color, shadow) Cpu usage reaches 45%, for Rainmeter only :o
Without settings for[ MeasureTemp], Rainmeter uses 1-2%
Why only MeasureTemp has this effect?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21617
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: help with inline options

Post by jsmorley »

I know Shadow is very expensive in Rainmeter 4.2 Can you try the 4.3 beta, at least temporarily, and see if that has any effect?
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 608
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: help with inline options

Post by xenium »

jsmorley wrote:I know Shadow is very expensive in Rainmeter 4.2 Can you try the 4.3 beta, at least temporarily, and see if that has any effect?
Same effect with 4.3 beta:
With one setting (size) for [MeasureTemp] - 12-15%.
With all four settings (size, color, weight, shadow) -40-45%.
Without settings for [MeasureTemp] - 1.5-2%
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 608
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: help with inline options

Post by xenium »

We have noticed that only with Measuretemp has a high CPU usage.
We used the four settings to two other measures (MeasureConditions, MeasureName)
and processor is 1.5-3% (with 4.3 beta) :???:
I try with 4.2 and come back
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21617
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: help with inline options

Post by jsmorley »

xenium wrote:We have noticed that only with Measuretemp has a high CPU usage.
We used the four settings to two other measures (MeasureConditions, MeasureName)
and processor is 1.5-3% (with 4.3 beta) :???:
I try with 4.2 and come back
I don't know, do be aware that a poorly defined regular expression can get into "backtracking" loops and cause a lot of CPU to be used.
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 608
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: help with inline options

Post by xenium »

The four settings to two other measures (MeasureConditions, MeasureName) with 4.2 -CPU usage Rainmeter is 10-14%
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21617
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: help with inline options

Post by jsmorley »

xenium wrote:The four settings to two other measures (MeasureConditions, MeasureName) with 4.2 -CPU usage Rainmeter is 10-14%
That is still a lot... Can you zip up the entire skin and attach it?
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 608
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: help with inline options

Post by xenium »

jsmorley wrote:That is still a lot... Can you zip up the entire skin and attach it?
TextBar.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21617
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: help with inline options

Post by jsmorley »

I don't know, this is just doing an enormous amount of work every 100 milliseconds. I also get 12-14% CPU usage while it is running, with every inline option I remove making it a bit better and better. I'd be tempted to try making each of the measures in that meter a separate meter, just relative to each other, and see if breaking it up that way helps any, but I'm skeptical that it will. This is just a lot to ask every 100 milliseconds. It's no secret that Rainmeter is not designed for, nor is particularly good at, constant "animations" like that. I personally wouldn't use a skin that uses even 1% of my total CPU in and of itself.
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 608
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: help with inline options

Post by xenium »

It would have been good if it worked , only Size InlineSetting for [MeasureTemp].
But only with this one, Cpu usage reaches 16-18% :-(