It is currently April 23rd, 2024, 10:25 pm

What am I doing wrong? !ToggleFade

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
thetillmiester
Posts: 3
Joined: April 10th, 2018, 5:47 pm

What am I doing wrong? !ToggleFade

Post by thetillmiester »

So I want to be able to click "HomeIcon" to bring up one set of skins, then click "StudyIcon" to bring up another set while also hiding the set from the "HomeIcon" and vice-versa. Right now I can't even get it to work with one skin. This is the only code I have right now.

Code: Select all

[Home]
Meter=Image
ImageName=HomeIcon.png
X=0
Y=0
H=74
W=74

[Study]
Meter=Image
ImageName=StudyIcon.png
X=0
Y=79
H=74
W=74
LeftMouseUpAction=!ToggleFade "VirtualDesktop/StudyDesktop/AplusMeter" "Aplus.ini"
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16164
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: What am I doing wrong? !ToggleFade

Post by balala »

In the Config parameter (the first one after the !ToggleFade bang) you have to use backslash (\), notslash (/). Replace them and let us know if this solves the issue.
Although this isn't absolutely necessary, adding brackets seems also a good behavior:LeftMouseUpAction=[color=#FF0000][[/color]!ToggleFade "VirtualDesktop[color=#FF0000]\[/color]StudyDesktop[color=#FF0000]\[/color]AplusMeter" "Aplus.ini"[color=#FF0000]][/color].
thetillmiester
Posts: 3
Joined: April 10th, 2018, 5:47 pm

Re: What am I doing wrong? !ToggleFade

Post by thetillmiester »

Doh! That did the trick. I figured it would be something simple :p Thanks!!!
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16164
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: What am I doing wrong? !ToggleFade

Post by balala »

You're welcome. I'm glad if the solution was so simple.
Anyway, in such cases the log can help lot. For example in this case a !ToggleFade: Skin "VirtualDesktop/StudyDesktop/AplusMeter" not found message appears in the log and this indicates that the skin wasn't found. So, you should have to figure out just what's going wrong.
thetillmiester
Posts: 3
Joined: April 10th, 2018, 5:47 pm

Re: What am I doing wrong? !ToggleFade

Post by thetillmiester »

I'm still new to all this. I didn't even realize there was a log. I will be checking that from here on out! :thumbup: Thanks again!
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16164
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: What am I doing wrong? !ToggleFade

Post by balala »

thetillmiester wrote:I'm still new to all this. I didn't even realize there was a log. I will be checking that from here on out! :thumbup: Thanks again!
There is: https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/user-interface/about/#LogTab
Anyway, I'm glad to help.