It is currently April 16th, 2024, 4:11 pm

Changing Images w/ !SetOption

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Garnet
Posts: 2
Joined: March 26th, 2018, 7:17 pm

Changing Images w/ !SetOption

Post by Garnet »

I am trying to change out images using !SetOption, but I am not getting any results. The Error I am getting is "!SetOption: Skin 'by' not found"

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[Variables]
Size=100
Width=100

[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU
IfAboveValue=10
IfAboveAction=[!SetOption CPUImage ImageName #@#Images\Status\Injured.png]

[CPUImage]
Meter=Image
W=#Size#
ImageName=#@#Images\Status\Healthy.png

[CPUText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
W=#Width#
H=35
X=(#Width#/2)
Y=-5R
FontFace=Roboto
StringAlign=Center
FontColor=255,255,255,120
Text="CPU: %1%#CRLF#"
FontSize=13

User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16142
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Changing Images w/ !SetOption

Post by balala »

Garnet wrote:I am trying to change out images using !SetOption, but I am not getting any results. The Error I am getting is "!SetOption: Skin 'by' not found"
Include the new image name to quotation marks, because probably the path contains spaces: IfAboveAction=[!SetOption CPUImage ImageName [color=#FF0000]"[/color]#@#Images\Status\Injured.png[color=#FF0000]"[/color]]
Garnet
Posts: 2
Joined: March 26th, 2018, 7:17 pm

Re: Changing Images w/ !SetOption

Post by Garnet »

That worked. Thx!
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16142
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Changing Images w/ !SetOption

Post by balala »

You're welcome.
Even if not completely applies here, but take a look to the following description: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?p=137628#p137628.
You can find out what those quotations are required.