It is currently March 28th, 2024, 11:51 am

Solved: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Post Reply
User avatar
Stillub
Posts: 17
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 2:38 pm

Solved: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Post by Stillub »

I've added a CPU measure plugin to the Web parse skin I have created. The measure works fine, but I would like to add the % to the displayed value. Example: CPU Performs: 35 as per screen shot. Would like to have it display CPU Performs: 35%
I have researched this through the forum but I am not finding what I need to make the change.

Image

Code: Select all

[MeasureCPUMax]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU

[MeterCPU]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
Meter=String
FontFace=BankGothic MD BT
SolidColor=29, 30, 29
FontColor=255, 252, 252
Padding=6,5,6,3
X=0
Y=3R
W=148
H=18
FontSize=9
Percentual=1
AntiAlias=1
Text=CPU PERFORMS: %1 
InlineSetting=Color | 76,244,4
InlinePattern=^.*: (.*)$


Last edited by Stillub on January 14th, 2018, 8:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Post by jsmorley »

Code: Select all

[MeasureCPUMax]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU

[MeterCPU]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
Meter=String
FontFace=BankGothic MD BT
SolidColor=29, 30, 29
FontColor=255, 252, 252
Padding=6,5,6,3
X=0
Y=3R
W=148
H=18
FontSize=9
Percentual=1
AntiAlias=1
Text=CPU PERFORMS: %1%
InlineSetting=Color | 76,244,4
InlinePattern=^.*: (.*)$
https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/meters/string/#Text

Edit: Hadn't noticed that there was already a Text option on the meter. Just add "%" to the end of that.
User avatar
CyberTheWorm
Posts: 860
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 11:32 pm
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada

Re: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Post by CyberTheWorm »

Could you also change to ?

Code: Select all

Text=CPU PERFORMS: %1%
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16109
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Post by balala »

jsmorley wrote:

Code: Select all

[MeasureCPUMax]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU

[MeterCPU]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
Meter=String
FontFace=BankGothic MD BT
SolidColor=29, 30, 29
FontColor=255, 252, 252
Padding=6,5,6,3
X=0
Y=3R
W=148
H=18
FontSize=9
Percentual=1
AntiAlias=1
Text=CPU PERFORMS: %1
InlineSetting=Color | 76,244,4
InlinePattern=^.*: (.*)$
Text=%1%
https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/meters/string/#Text
A small mistake: there are two Text options in the [MeterCPU] meter.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Post by jsmorley »

Oops. Right.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16109
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Post by balala »

jsmorley wrote:Oops. Right.
You should fix this in your previous reply. Maybe mention this there.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Post by jsmorley »

balala wrote:You should fix this in your previous reply. Maybe mention this there.
Done... https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?p=143613#p143613
User avatar
Stillub
Posts: 17
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 2:38 pm

Re: Skin + CPU Measure plugin

Post by Stillub »

Thanks for the all the additional input and for the "edit". I was trying my best to work it out, referencing the link (as previously suggested as well) but I was stuck. I really hate to ask for help without making a reasonable effort on my own.
I made the change as well as removed another oversight (mine). I had "meter = string" (MeterCpu) listed twice. Not sure how I managed that. The skin is now working as I had hoped.

Thank you.
Image
Post Reply