It is currently September 20th, 2019, 9:11 pm

CoreTemp temperature scale

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8631
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

CoreTemp temperature scale

balala » January 10th, 2018, 6:02 pm

It seems from time to time come my turn to ask. This is a such moment.
A few days ago I've started to work with the CoreTemp plugin. I never did before, so my question is how can a skin using this plugin show beside the temperature, the used scale, too? I mean I'd like to know if the shown temperature is displayed in Celsius or in Fahrenheit degrees. Is this possible?
Thanks in advance.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3543
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

eclectic-tech » January 10th, 2018, 6:45 pm

Nothing here...
I missed your point altogether :D
Last edited by eclectic-tech on January 11th, 2018, 1:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8631
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

balala » January 10th, 2018, 6:48 pm

eclectic-tech wrote:I just updated to v1.11 of CoreTemp and it has an option in the settings to show the degrees in Fahrenheit.coretempSettings.png
Yes, it has, but my question was how can I make the skin to know if the CoreTemp app is set to work in Celsius or Fahrenheit.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3543
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

eclectic-tech » January 10th, 2018, 6:51 pm

I do not think those values are exposed by CoreTemp, so creating a skin may involve creating a plugin for it.
I have not used it in quite a while so there may be something out there...
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8631
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

balala » January 10th, 2018, 6:58 pm

eclectic-tech wrote:I do not think those values are exposed by CoreTemp, so creating a skin may involve creating a plugin for it.
Thanks. I definitely won't create a new plugin, especially that one is already created.
Maybe someone else has any other idea?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19467
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

jsmorley » January 10th, 2018, 7:18 pm

balala wrote:Thanks. I definitely won't create a new plugin, especially that one is already created.
Maybe someone else has any other idea?
I think the only way might to use WebParser to open and read CoreTemp.ini, which will be created and maintained in C:\Program Files\Core Temp\.

If you look for this [Section] and Key=Value, it will tell you...

[Core Temp settings]
Fahr=1;
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8631
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

balala » January 10th, 2018, 7:23 pm

jsmorley wrote:I think the only way might to use WebParser to open and read Coretemp.ini, which will be created and maintained in C:\Program Files\Coretemp.

If you look for this [Section] and Key=Value, it will tell you...

[Core Temp settings]
Fahr=1;
jsmorley, that's exactly what I needed. Many thanks for this useful info. :thumbup:
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19467
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

jsmorley » January 10th, 2018, 7:26 pm

balala wrote:jsmorley, that's exactly what I needed. Many thanks for this useful info. :thumbup:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1

[MeasureScale]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
URL=file://C:\Program Files\Core Temp\CoreTemp.ini
RegExp=(?siU).*[Core Temp settings].*Fahr=(.*);
StringIndex=1
Substitute="1":"Fahrenheit":"0":"Celsius"

[MeterScale]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureScale
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19467
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

jsmorley » January 10th, 2018, 7:31 pm

I don't use CoreTemp or know too much about it, but if there is a "portable" version or a 32bit version of it, you might have to offer a way in your [Variables] section to set the "installed location" for the application. Probably reasonably safe to assume the default location, but you might want to offer a way to change it if needed.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8631
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: CoreTemp temperature scale

balala » January 10th, 2018, 7:47 pm

jsmorley wrote:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1

[MeasureScale]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
URL=file://C:\Program Files\Core Temp\CoreTemp.ini
RegExp=(?siU).*[Core Temp settings].*Fahr=(.*);
StringIndex=1
Substitute="1":"Fahrenheit":"0":"Celsius"

[MeterScale]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureScale
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
Thanks again jsmorley, just two more questions I have about this code, which definitely works.
  • What I can't understand is why does it work, because if I'm not mistaken, the [ is a reserved character, so should be it escaped (something like this: RegExp=(?siU).*[color=#FF0000]\[/color][Core Temp settings].*Fahr=(.*);. But it definitely works, even not escaped, so, what the explanation?
  • There is any disadvantage if I set an UpdateRate=1 option to the WebParser measure. I know what disadvantage has if the measure parses a website, however what if it does a local file? Can this setting create any trouble, in long term usage?
Thanks again.