It is currently March 29th, 2024, 8:33 am

Hide part of a graph?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Loot Beggar
Posts: 1
Joined: September 11th, 2017, 5:10 pm

Hide part of a graph?

Post by Loot Beggar »

When this CPU temperature graph starts off at the beginning, it looks like this. http://imgur.com/cG6TNbK Is it possible to hide only the part of the graph that I circled with yellow? Edit: I realized I didn't need to hide that part, I just needed to scale the graph, which I did by setting a min and max value and an extra formula. If it helps anyone, the code:

Code: Select all

[Variables]
Min=50
Max=100

[BackgroundBox]
Meter=Image
H=44
W=222
SolidColor=22,22,22,222

[CPUTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempIndex=0

[CPUTempScaled]
Measure=Calc
Formula=(CPUTemp-#Min#)/(#Max#-#Min#)

[Graph]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=CPUTempScaled
H=44
W=222
LineColor=222,222,2
Antialias=1
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by eclectic-tech »

It is not possible to remove the line when you use a line meter... :-(
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by jsmorley »

eclectic-tech wrote:It is not possible to remove the line when you use a line meter... :-(
You would probably have to "roll your own" with Shape meters. ;-)
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by eclectic-tech »

jsmorley wrote:You would probably have to "roll your own" with Shape meters. ;-)
Oooooh, that would be an interesting project :D

I await your new tip on that idea! ;-)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by jsmorley »

eclectic-tech wrote:Oooooh, that would be an interesting project :D

I await your new tip on that idea! ;-)
LOL... Too much math for my head. ;-)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by jsmorley »

But I would think that some spiffy stuff could be done with shapes if you can wrestle the math required to create the right relationship between "percentage" and points in a plane using lines and / or curves and other shapes.

Image
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by eclectic-tech »

Stop "Doodling" on the forum! :D

Too much math for me too... but I might look at trying something along those Lines ;-)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by jsmorley »

eclectic-tech wrote:Stop "Doodling" on the forum! :D

Too much math for me too... but I might look at trying something along those Lines ;-)
I literally despise the current Line meter. The "autoscaling" just makes it unusable in my view, and it's very limited and ugly. The problem with "rolling your own" though, is that not only is the math pretty serious, but making it something you can easily "customize" for different sizes, and letting a user pick the "shapes" and "labels" and colors and all that would be pretty daunting.

We really need a whole new Line meter, that has a boatload of options.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by jsmorley »

BTW, the original poster might look at using GraphStart=Left. That would eliminate that "dead space" on the left.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5384
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Hide part of a graph?

Post by eclectic-tech »

jsmorley wrote:BTW, the original poster might look at using GraphStart=Left. That would eliminate that "dead space" on the left.
Yes, but with the line meter, you will always have a line of "dead space", "GraphStart=Left" would have "dead space" on the right... as you said, a new line meter is the best solution.