It is currently March 28th, 2024, 6:08 pm

ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----[Solved]

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 943
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am
Contact:

ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----[Solved]

Post by Mor3bane »

Hi Forumers

I have the below code - abridged - that is meant to display a flashing effect. I've used it before with similar parameters and the flash is noticeable. However in this new code, for some odd reason the effect is indiscernible:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
ContextTitle=Variables.inc
ContextAction=["#@#ArcaneVariables.inc"]

[Metadata]
Name=Arcane Machine
Author=Morbane

[Variables]
@include=#@#ArcaneVariables.inc
A=[!CommandMeasure MeasureFlash "Execute 1"][!Redraw]
U=[!UpdateMeterGroup Flash][!Redraw]
D=Wait 10000

[ImageArcane2.0]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Arcane\Arcane1\Flash.png
ImageTint=#Button#
X=30
Y=50
W=420
H=420
Hidden=1
Group=Flash

[ImageArcane2.1]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Arcane\Arcane1\Arcane2.png
ImageTint=#Button#
X=0
Y=0
W=470
H=502
Hidden=1
Group=Flash

[MeterButton3]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#Arcane\Arcane1\Arcane1.Mid.png
ImageTint=#Two#
W=28
H=28
X=221
Y=131
LeftMouseDownAction=#A#
SolidColor=0,0,0,1
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureFlash]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=ActionTimer
ActionList1=Open0 | Wait 500 | Open1
Open0=[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.0]#U##D#[!HideMeter ImageArcane2.0]#U##D#[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.0]#U##D#[!HideMeter ImageArcane2.0]#U#
Open1=[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U##D#[!HideMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U##D#[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U##D#[!HideMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U##D#[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U#
Notice D=Wait 10000 - this does not even register - I cannot figure out why.

Any recommendations are welcome. :?
Last edited by Mor3bane on August 26th, 2017, 12:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by jsmorley »

That is not how ActionTimer works.

Any "wait" must be in the context of the "ActionList" option(s). That is what drives the behavior. The actions themselves are just like any other action, like LeftMouseUpAction or IfTrueAction, and are just one or more bangs, which will happen in order, but more or less simultaneously.

So the ActionList options are "do something", "wait", "do something", wait, "do something"... and so on. The actions are the "do something".
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 943
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by Mor3bane »

Hi jsmorley

I am not sure in which context your reply refers to; are you saying that using a variable is breaking it, or is another parameter out of range for the ActionTimer?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by jsmorley »

Mor3bane wrote:Hi jsmorley

I am not sure in which context your reply refers to; are you saying that using a variable is breaking it, or is another parameter out of range for the ActionTimer?
What I'm saying is that in this:

Code: Select all

[MeasureFlash]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=ActionTimer
ActionList1=Open0 | Wait 500 | Open1
Open0=[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.0]#U##D#[!HideMeter ImageArcane2.0]#U##D#[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.0]#U##D#[!HideMeter ImageArcane2.0]#U#
Open1=[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U##D#[!HideMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U##D#[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U##D#[!HideMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U##D#[!ShowMeter ImageArcane2.1]#U#
The #D# (assuming that is a variable defined as "Wait 10000"), will do exactly nothing. you can't have a "wait" in the middle of an action. If you could, we wouldn't need the ActionTimer plugin.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by jsmorley »

The problem is the the concept you have is wrong.

ActionTimer consists of two things:

1) ActionListN options, which are the entire meat-and-potatoes of the plugin. They are use to list (thus the name) a series of:

2) Action options, which can have any names. These are just actions, like LeftMouseUpAction or IfTrueAction or any other. The behave exactly the same as any other action, and have no special capabilities.

So to turn this into some kind of "animation", you use the ActionList to say "Do some action", "wait a bit", "Do some other action", "wait a bit" and so on. Or you can use "Do some action", "wait a bit" "repeat that 20 times".
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 943
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by Mor3bane »

The thing is, i have used it the way i am demonstrating - it works perfectly in another skin I did (see my DevArt page in my sig).

So, show image, wait.... etc... will work or not?

I did not know there was a repeat parameter - I will look into that - much simpler...
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 943
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by Mor3bane »

Is it rude to ask for an example of what would work here?

I just am baffled that this method functions in another skin and not in the one I am currently building.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by jsmorley »

Mor3bane wrote:Is it rude to ask for an example of what would work here?

I just am baffled that this method functions in another skin and not in the one I am currently building.
It doesn't work in another skin...sorry. ;-)

LeftMouseUpAction=[!HideMeter MeterOne]Wait 10000[!ShowMeter MeterOne]

Will always just do nothing. It will hide the meter, at best ignore the entirely pointless "Wait 10000" (or just blow up) and show the meter, all before the next redraw of the skin. You will only see the meter as shown, and instantly.

ActionTimer is not about the "actions", it's about the ActionList options...

I can't really help much further unless I have enough of your skin and the @Includes and images and all that so I can run it and test my changes.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by jsmorley »

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[MeasureBlinkIt]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=ActionTimer
ActionList1=Hide | Wait 200 | Show | Wait 200 | Hide | Wait 200 | Show
Hide=[!HideMeter MeterString][!UpdateMeter MeterString][!Redraw]
Show=[!ShowMeter MeterString][!UpdateMeter MeterString][!Redraw]

[MeterString]
Meter=String
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
Text=Hello World

[MeterBlink]
Meter=String
Y=30
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
Text=Blink it
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure MeasureBlinkIt "Execute 1"]
GIF.gif
User avatar
Mor3bane
Posts: 943
Joined: May 7th, 2016, 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: ActionTImer speed issue: too fast: Wait 500 -----

Post by Mor3bane »

jsmorley wrote:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[MeasureBlinkIt]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=ActionTimer
ActionList1=Hide | Wait 200 | Show | Wait 200 | Hide | Wait 200 | Show
Hide=[!HideMeter MeterString][!UpdateMeter MeterString][!Redraw]
Show=[!ShowMeter MeterString][!UpdateMeter MeterString][!Redraw]

[MeterString]
Meter=String
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
Text=Hello World

[MeterBlink]
Meter=String
Y=30
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
Text=Blink it
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure MeasureBlinkIt "Execute 1"]
GIF.gif

OOOOOH that looks much more logical.

Disregard my PM :oops:
Post Reply