It is currently February 22nd, 2019, 3:16 pm

Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
anbr07
Posts: 41
Joined: July 17th, 2016, 12:19 pm

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

anbr07 » July 18th, 2016, 12:12 pm

Now the font is much to large. I couldn't figure, where to set a smaller value. Sinde i removed the word "Core", the numbers slipped to the middle. If it is possible, it would be better to have it on the upper left corners with half the size. Another important thing would be the height. It should be only the half, even if the graphs would look flatter.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7679
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

balala » July 18th, 2016, 12:35 pm

anbr07 wrote:Now Another important thing would be the height. It should be only the half, even if the graphs would look flatter.
Let's start with this request: replace the value of the H (and perhaps W too) option of the [LineStyle] section with the needed value: to make the height of the meters half from the initial height, replace it with H=20 (just mention I don't like how they look like, but this depends on you). Modifying the W value will modify the width of those meters (every time you modify something, don't forget to refresh the skin).
anbr07 wrote:Now the font is much to large. I couldn't figure, where to set a smaller value. Sinde i removed the word "Core", the numbers slipped to the middle. If it is possible, it would be better to have it on the upper left corners with half the size.
For the size of the font, modify the FontSize value in the [LabelStyle] section. For aligning them, you'll have to modify the X, Y and StringAlign options. So, replace the StringAlign=CENTERCENTER option of the [LabelStyle] section with the simpler StringAlign=RIGHT, then replace the X and Y options of the [MeterCore1Label] - [MeterCore8Label] meters, with the followings:

Code: Select all

[MeterCore1Label]
...
X=([MeterCore1:X]+[MeterCore1:W])
Y=[MeterCore1:Y]

[MeterCore2Label]
...
X=([MeterCore2:X]+[MeterCore2:W])
Y=[MeterCore2:Y]

[MeterCore3Label]
...
X=([MeterCore3:X]+[MeterCore3:W])
Y=[MeterCore3:Y]

[MeterCore4Label]
...
X=([MeterCore4:X]+[MeterCore4:W])
Y=[MeterCore4:Y]

[MeterCore5Label]
...
X=([MeterCore5:X]+[MeterCore5:W])
Y=[MeterCore5:Y]

[MeterCore6Label]
...
X=([MeterCore6:X]+[MeterCore6:W])
Y=[MeterCore6:Y]

[MeterCore7Label]
...
X=([MeterCore7:X]+[MeterCore7:W])
Y=[MeterCore7:Y]

[MeterCore8Label]
...
X=([MeterCore8:X]+[MeterCore8:W])
Y=[MeterCore8:Y]
(leave all other options as they was).
Once again, don't forget to refresh.
anbr07
Posts: 41
Joined: July 17th, 2016, 12:19 pm

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

anbr07 » July 18th, 2016, 12:53 pm

Great, thanks. Only, for some reason the numbers are gone now. But i pasted the new settings, of course. Would it be possible, to have the first four original cores at the left, and the four HT cores at the right? I guess, that's a matter of rearranging some lines. As for the vanished number, that's not much of a problem. :thumbup:
anbr07
Posts: 41
Joined: July 17th, 2016, 12:19 pm

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

anbr07 » July 18th, 2016, 12:58 pm

Except for the cores arrangment, i have now exactly, what i wanted. Thanks a lot!
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7679
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

balala » July 18th, 2016, 1:06 pm

anbr07 wrote:Except for the cores arrangment, i have now exactly, what i wanted.
How would you like to arrange them?
anbr07
Posts: 41
Joined: July 17th, 2016, 12:19 pm

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

anbr07 » July 18th, 2016, 1:14 pm

Like i said, almost perfect! The physical cores 1-4 at the left, the Hyperthreading cores 5-6 at the right. I have already found and changed some othe details, so that "RAM usage" is fitted right under the graphs.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7679
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

balala » July 18th, 2016, 2:23 pm

anbr07 wrote:The physical cores 1-4 at the left, the Hyperthreading cores 5-6 at the right.
Just replace the X and Y options of the [MeterCore1] - [MeterCore8] meters, as it follows:

Code: Select all

[MeterCore1]
...
X=12
Y=30

[MeterCore2]
...
X=0r
Y=6R

[MeterCore3]
...
X=0r
Y=6R

[MeterCore4]
...
X=0r
Y=6R

[MeterCore5]
...
X=6R
Y=30

[MeterCore6]
...
X=0r
Y=6R

[MeterCore7]
...
X=0r
Y=6R

[MeterCore8]
...
X=0r
Y=6R
If you do so, the numbers will follow the appropriate line meters.
anbr07
Posts: 41
Joined: July 17th, 2016, 12:19 pm

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

anbr07 » July 18th, 2016, 2:43 pm

Yes, perfect. Thanks. I have yet another question. Can i use the very same code for "System" for other computers, having only two cores, or two cores plus HT, without having to change all code? I suppose, that non-existing cores won't be taken into account, so i can just use this code? :welcome:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 7679
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

balala » July 18th, 2016, 2:50 pm

anbr07 wrote:Can i use the very same code for "System" for other computers, having only two cores, or two cores plus HT, without having to change all code? I suppose, that non-existing cores won't be taken into account, so i can just use this code? :welcome:
You'll have to remove the [MeasureCPU3] - [MeasureCPU8] measures and the appropriate meters: [MeterCore3Label] - [MeterCore8Label], respectively [MeterCore3] - [MeterCore8] (and maybe rearrange the remaining meters).
But there could be a better solution. You could determine the number of cores and automatically hide the unneeded meters. A bit later I'll post this solution.
anbr07
Posts: 41
Joined: July 17th, 2016, 12:19 pm

Re: Rainmeter 4: how to show all cores plus HT?

anbr07 » July 18th, 2016, 2:54 pm

Sounds good. I will check it later, many thanks again!