It is currently September 23rd, 2020, 4:27 pm

Weather not working?

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
mixer1111
Posts: 3
Joined: January 16th, 2020, 2:55 am

Re: Weather not working?

Post by mixer1111 »

Hilary Querrien
Posts: 7
Joined: June 2nd, 2018, 10:29 am

Re: Weather not working?

Post by Hilary Querrien »

and for me too, and it insists on coming to the front all the time :(
*hugs* - Hil
User avatar
ryanchuang
Posts: 30
Joined: September 13th, 2019, 4:23 am

Re: Weather not working?

Post by ryanchuang »

Is WXDATA.weather.com is really permanently closed?? Does we has official statement regarding this?? This "deprecated of service" has happened last year.yet few days later,it back to service again.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21386
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Weather not working?

Post by jsmorley »

ryanchuang wrote: January 18th, 2020, 12:42 pm Is WXDATA.weather.com is really permanently closed?? Does we has official statement regarding this?? This "deprecated of service" has happened last year.yet few days later,it back to service again.
We don't know the answer to that. Time will tell.
User avatar
ryanchuang
Posts: 30
Joined: September 13th, 2019, 4:23 am

Re: Weather not working?

Post by ryanchuang »

Hi,jsmorley

So you personally cannot do anything about this?? I am sorry if I prey on your privacy,but did you ever email Weather.com regarding Rainmeter with its weather service?? I mean,lots of Rainmeter skins heavily relied on Weather.com to render the effect.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21386
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Weather not working?

Post by jsmorley »

ryanchuang wrote: January 18th, 2020, 1:51 pm Hi,jsmorley

So you personally cannot do anything about this?? I am sorry if I prey on your privacy,but did you ever email Weather.com regarding Rainmeter with its weather service?? I mean,lots of Rainmeter skins heavily relied on Weather.com to render the effect.
This is not about weather.com, it's an API service called wxdata, and I have no visibility into that. It is what it is...

https://wxdata.com/
https://wxdata.com/pricing
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11390
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Weather not working?

Post by balala »

My question related to The Weather Channel as provider for the weather skins is if there is any way to get the temperatures in either Celsius or Fahrenheit in the skins? I saw the setting available on the site and it does work, however I can't figure out a way to get the temperatures in Celsius in the skin.
So, is there any solution?
Thank you.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21386
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Weather not working?

Post by jsmorley »

balala wrote: January 18th, 2020, 7:22 pm My question related to The Weather Channel as provider for the weather skins is if there is any way to get the temperatures in either Celsius or Fahrenheit in the skins? I saw the setting available on the site and it does work, however I can't figure out a way to get the temperatures in Celsius in the skin.
So, is there any solution?
Thank you.
You need to pass a "language" as a part of the URL. The unit(s) of measure are automatic, based on the language.

So if you use a language where the country of the language uses metric, the data will be metric.

While on the website you can force a mismatch, like setting the country to US and the units to C, that won't work when parsing the site via a URL.

Code: Select all

LocationCode=USVA0944

; If another language or unit(s) of measures are desired, simply go to https://weather.com/
; Using the controls at the top of the page, set your country and units of measure as desired.
; Copy and enter the Language from the resulting URL.

; For example, French would be Language=fr-FR
; The unit(s) of measure are automatic, based on the language.
; For instance, you cannot have the language be French, but the units be F imperial.

; Note however, that simply changing from imperial F to metric C units of measure while keeping the 
; langage as English can be done by using en-GB as the Language.
 
Language=en-US

; Don't change these.

LanguagePath=/#Language#
URLcurrent=https://weather.com/#Language#/weather/today/l/#LocationCode#
URLtendday=https://weather.com/#Language#/weather/tenday/l/#LocationCode#
URLhourbyhour=https://weather.com/#Language#/weather/hourbyhour/l/#LocationCode#
You can then "detect" what unit(s) of measure are being used with:

Code: Select all

; https://weather.com/en-US/weather/today/l/USVA0944
TempUnit=<span class="icon icon-font iconset-ui icon-globe" className="icon icon-font iconset-ui icon-globe"></span><span>.*</span><span class="styles__borderLeft__2zhrE">°(\w)</span>
; This will return "F"

; https://weather.com/en-GB/weather/today/l/USVA0944
TempUnit=<span class="icon icon-font iconset-ui icon-globe" className="icon icon-font iconset-ui icon-globe"></span><span>.*</span><span class="styles__borderLeft__2zhrE">°(\w)</span>
; This will return "C"
When you pass a language code to the site via the URL, EVERYTHING returned will be in that language and unit(s) of measure. All the labels and conditions text and 12hr / 24hr time and all that.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21386
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Weather not working?

Post by jsmorley »

Ok, so for some languages you might need worry about where you put stuff... ;-)

Language=ro-RO



1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11390
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Weather not working?

Post by balala »

jsmorley wrote: January 18th, 2020, 7:46 pm You need to pass a "language" as a part of the URL. The unit(s) of measure are automatic, based on the language.

So if you use a language where the country of the language uses metric, the data will be metric.
Thank you for the detailed reply. Got it, now I see what to do in order to get it working as I'd like.