It is currently October 15th, 2019, 9:52 am

Time zone problem with World.ini

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
sinclair
Posts: 1
Joined: February 18th, 2010, 9:17 am

Re: Time zone problem with World.ini

sinclair » February 18th, 2010, 9:30 am

i have a problem with the world.ini aswell whene i try tothe weather and location,nothing happens i tryed to set weather code to
[MeasureYahooWeather]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url:http://weather.yahooapis.com/forecastrss?p=ISXX0026&u=c
RegExp=(?siU)<link.*>(.*)</link>.*city=\"(.*)\".*sunrise=\"(.*)\".*sunset=\"(.*)\".*<image>.*<url>(.*)</url>.*<title>.*:.*m .*(.*)</title>.*lat>(.*)<.*long>(.*)<.*yweather:condition.*text=\"(.*)\".*code=\"(.*)\".*temp=\"(.*)\".*yweather:forecast.*day=\"(.*)\".*high=\"(.*)\".*code=\"(.*)\".*yweather:forecast.*day=\"(.*)\".*high=\"(.*)\".*code=\"(.*)\".*
StringIndex=2
UpdateRate=1800

this is the swedish weather code=ISXX0026&u
Url:http://weather.yahooapis.com/forecastrss?p=ISXX0026&u=c

but it doesent work, and it does not show myc location ether

so can some one help me and show me what i should write and where
im new with the rainmeter :P
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 648
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Time zone problem with World.ini

Alex2539 » February 18th, 2010, 6:13 pm

Try changing "Url:" to "Url=".
ImageImageImageImage
snyer
Posts: 1
Joined: March 7th, 2010, 12:24 am

Re: Time zone problem with World.ini

snyer » March 7th, 2010, 12:28 am

For any Brazilian having issues, just add the line:

"LST":"-3"

to the World.ini code and the time should be correct!

Cheers!!!
gh_ff
Posts: 1
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 11:25 pm

Re: Time zone problem with World.ini

gh_ff » March 14th, 2010, 11:31 pm

Hey, I can't seem to get the World.ini file to give me the correct time. It states 20:00, when it should really be giving me 19:00.
The problem started happening yesterday after the clocks changed. (forward an hour)
Here is my weather code: CAXX0504

Help would be appreciated since I rely on this clock for my computer.
Mike2732
Posts: 1
Joined: March 27th, 2010, 7:34 pm

Re: Time zone problem with World.ini

Mike2732 » March 27th, 2010, 7:37 pm

I'm in CAXX also, and have the same problem, it depends what time zone you are in, but in my case i am in EST -5, and I fixed it by editing the following file:
Windows 7: C:\Users\#username#\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Enigma\Sidebar\World\World.ini
CTRL + F: "EDT" under [MeasureTimeZone]
and change "-4" to "-5"

I found this through trial and error.
Killroy
Posts: 7
Joined: March 30th, 2010, 4:10 pm

Re: Time zone problem with World.ini

Killroy » March 31st, 2010, 5:07 am

Mike2732 wrote:I'm in CAXX also, and have the same problem, it depends what time zone you are in, but in my case i am in EST -5, and I fixed it by editing the following file:
Windows 7: C:\Users\#username#\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Enigma\Sidebar\World\World.ini
CTRL + F: "EDT" under [MeasureTimeZone]
and change "-4" to "-5"

I found this through trial and error.
Thank you, that fixed my problem
fdestep
Posts: 1
Joined: April 1st, 2010, 6:52 pm

for Bangkok

fdestep » April 1st, 2010, 6:57 pm

for Bangkok add

,"ICT":"+7"

to the Substitute array in [MeasureTimeZone]
jdisk
Posts: 2
Joined: January 19th, 2010, 9:28 pm

Re: Time zone problem with World.ini

jdisk » April 2nd, 2010, 10:17 am

Hi,

I ran into the same (or similar) problem: with the change to daylight saving time my "world " showed the time off by one hour. Yahoo correctly gives the timezone as CEST and the offset in world.ini (+2.0) is correct as well.

A bit of experimenting showed that the DST correction seems to get applied even though it is already included in the timezone offset (CEST is +2, CET is +1).

Solution: just set DaylightSavingTime=0

so, in world.ini

Code: Select all

[MeasureTime]
Measure=Time
TimeZone=[MeasureTimeZone]
; DST offset already incorporated in [Measure Time Zone] e.g. CE_S_T
; this should make sure it is not applied twice
DaylightSavingTime=0
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureReal1]
Measure=Time
TimeZone=[MeasureTimeZone]
; ditto
DaylightSavingTime=0
DynamicVariables=1
Format="%#H.%M.%S  ·  %a"
Substitute="Sun":"SUN","Mon":"MON","Tue":"TUE","Wed":"WED","Thu":"THU","Fri":"FRI","Sat":"SAT"
Cardcaptor_RLH85
Posts: 2
Joined: April 3rd, 2010, 6:44 am

Re: Time zone problem with World.ini

Cardcaptor_RLH85 » April 3rd, 2010, 7:18 am

Ok, I have a question about world time, I'm in the United States and we observe DST here however some countries don't. I am having a problem with Japan's time zone being shown as GMT +10 instead of +9 right now even though they don't observe DST. How do I go about fixing that problem? Should I just change the GMT offset? or is there a more permanent fix since I don't see a way to change DST settings on a per clock basis?