It is currently November 15th, 2018, 3:36 pm

Weather SKIN REQUEST

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
vHAPpY
Posts: 84
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 2:45 am

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

vHAPpY » March 6th, 2017, 2:25 am

ill give it a try. i upload it now . sory for waiting . im from ph
User avatar
vHAPpY
Posts: 84
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 2:45 am

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

vHAPpY » March 6th, 2017, 3:21 am

i guess ive found my problem. im using the old rainmeter skin which is 3.3 version now upgrading to 4.0
User avatar
vHAPpY
Posts: 84
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 2:45 am

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

vHAPpY » March 6th, 2017, 7:51 am

still comes the error :( :(
User avatar
vHAPpY
Posts: 84
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 2:45 am

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

vHAPpY » March 6th, 2017, 9:33 am

switching to new location isn't a problem but when i try to right click then refresh the skin the error comes up
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 6975
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

balala » March 6th, 2017, 12:59 pm

vHAPpY wrote:switching to new location isn't a problem but when i try to right click then refresh the skin the error comes up
Let's see if I understood well what you mean: when you load the skin, it starts with Philippines, then if you click it, the skin switches to Australia, Hawaii and so on, but if you try to refresh it, Rainmeter crashes. Am I right?
User avatar
vHAPpY
Posts: 84
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 2:45 am

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

vHAPpY » March 6th, 2017, 1:00 pm

Yep thats right ." REFRESH SKIN "

WHEN I CLICK AUSTRALIA THEN I HAPPEN TO RIGHT CLICK REFRESH SKIN SO THAT ITLL DL THE NEW IMAGES THE ERROR OCCURS

I WILL JUST WAIT TILL THE IMAGES ARE BEING DOWNLOADED SO THAT THE ERROR DONT OCCUR
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 6975
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

balala » March 6th, 2017, 1:30 pm

vHAPpY wrote:i guess ive found my problem. im using the old rainmeter skin which is 3.3 version now upgrading to 4.0
I'm not sure, but I'd say that the skin should work well even with Rainmeter 3.3 (however it is better if you upgraded).
vHAPpY wrote:Yep thats right ." REFRESH SKIN "

WHEN I CLICK AUSTRALIA THEN I HAPPEN TO RIGHT CLICK REFRESH SKIN SO THAT ITLL DL THE NEW IMAGES THE ERROR OCCURS

I WILL JUST WAIT TILL THE IMAGES ARE BEING DOWNLOADED SO THAT THE ERROR DONT OCCUR
So, the error occurs just if you refresh the skin immediately after you click to switch the country? In my case, that's not happening, but I'd be curious why there it is. Could you please pack the config and upload it? I'd like to check.
User avatar
vHAPpY
Posts: 84
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 2:45 am

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

vHAPpY » March 7th, 2017, 4:02 am

yes when i refresh the skin immediately after i click the switch to the next country
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 6975
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

balala » March 7th, 2017, 3:19 pm

vHAPpY wrote:yes when i refresh the skin immediately after i click the switch to the next country
Sorry, it seems I can't help here, because I can't replicate that issue. Whenever I refresh the skin (no matter when), it's ok, Rainmeter doesn't crash.
Maybe someone else could help, telling if encounter the same issue?
User avatar
vHAPpY
Posts: 84
Joined: November 26th, 2016, 2:45 am

Re: Weather SKIN REQUEST

vHAPpY » March 10th, 2017, 10:40 am

Thats all Mr. Balala I'll just do what you've said according to the new idea you gave me :) happy to learn :)