It is currently April 26th, 2024, 7:39 am

Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
andersonventura
Posts: 57
Joined: December 11th, 2018, 7:38 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by andersonventura »

balala wrote: ↑December 12th, 2018, 8:39 pm Not sure what would be the essence of this. Having 1080 .ini files with the same content, doesn't seem something useful.
Its only to use just one call in Slices.ini (with different termination) and just copy/paste the parameter .ini file and batch rename!

Just lazy... πŸ˜‚

I saw on some skins, some "@somecomends idont know/ path/.ini parameter file" being called in the main.ini. But i dont know how extctly this works!
Last edited by andersonventura on December 12th, 2018, 8:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16172
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by balala »

andersonventura wrote: ↑December 12th, 2018, 8:42 pm in this case i should use #CURRENTSECTION# in each ActionList presents in my measure "Fader"?
#CURRENTSECTION# represents Fader, only when used into the [Fader] measure.
andersonventura wrote: ↑December 12th, 2018, 8:42 pm Should i remove the Variable #U# and use the entire sentence on each ActionList??

Or just one time im my Variable #U#?
Has no importance. Works in both cases. The only advantage of using a such U variable is that when used in more places (for eample in more ActionLists), you have to write all bangs only once, in the [Variables] section. Plus if later you modify the variable, adding / removing some bangs, you don't have to take care to modify its all occurrences.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16172
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by balala »

andersonventura wrote: ↑December 12th, 2018, 8:49 pm Its only to use just one call in Slices.ini (with different termination) and just copy/paste the parameter .ini file and batch rename!
Probably it's possible if you wish...
User avatar
andersonventura
Posts: 57
Joined: December 11th, 2018, 7:38 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by andersonventura »

the only way to made an meter fadein fadeout is with ActionTimer?
User avatar
andersonventura
Posts: 57
Joined: December 11th, 2018, 7:38 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by andersonventura »

I had an idea now!
is there any way to show only part of the image called by the meter? I thought of calling a single image with transparency and letting it hidden and while hovering the mouse over "illuminate" only one part.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16172
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by balala »

andersonventura wrote: ↑December 13th, 2018, 4:37 am the only way to made an meter fadein fadeout is with ActionTimer?
Practically yes.
Alternatively you can use an extremely low Update value and in this case you don't have to use the ActionTimer plugin, but it doesn't worth. It's a much better idea to use it. The explanation is that if you set a low Update, the whole skin is updated at the set interval and this always, while if you are using the plugin, only the needed sections are updated frequently and only as long as needed.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16172
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by balala »

andersonventura wrote: ↑December 13th, 2018, 5:54 am is there any way to show only part of the image called by the meter? I thought of calling a single image with transparency and letting it hidden and while hovering the mouse over "illuminate" only one part.
I can't follow what would you want, but maybe the Container could help?
User avatar
andersonventura
Posts: 57
Joined: December 11th, 2018, 7:38 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by andersonventura »

balala wrote: ↑December 13th, 2018, 3:21 pm Practically yes.
Alternatively you can use an extremely low Update value and in this case you don't have to use the ActionTimer plugin, but it doesn't worth. It's a much better idea to use it. The explanation is that if you set a low Update, the whole skin is updated at the set interval and this always, while if you are using the plugin, only the needed sections are updated frequently and only as long as needed.
Well, for my background this is not a problem! I will use only for an animated background..

Tell me how this works! How to fadein/out with Update?
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16172
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by balala »

andersonventura wrote: ↑December 13th, 2018, 3:26 pm Tell me how this works! How to fadein/out with Update?
For example:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=30

[Variables]
Sgn1=1
Sgn2=1

[MeasureAlpha1]
Measure=Calc
Formula=( Clamp (( MeasureAlpha1 + #Sgn1# * 10 ), 1, 255 ))
IfCondition=((#CURRENTSECTION#=1)||(#CURRENTSECTION#=255))
IfTrueAction=[!PauseMeasure "#CURRENTSECTION#"]
DynamicVariables=1
Paused=1

[MeasureAlpha2]
Measure=Calc
Formula=( Clamp (( MeasureAlpha2 + #Sgn2# * 10 ), 1, 255 ))
IfCondition=((#CURRENTSECTION#=1)||(#CURRENTSECTION#=255))
IfTrueAction=[!PauseMeasure "#CURRENTSECTION#"]
DynamicVariables=1
Paused=1

[MeterImage1]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#slice_01.png
ImageAlpha=(Clamp([MeasureAlpha1],1,255))
X=0
Y=0
DynamicVariables=1
MouseOverAction=[!SetVariable Sgn1 "1"][!UnpauseMeasure "MeasureAlpha1"]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetVariable Sgn1 "-1"][!UnpauseMeasure "MeasureAlpha1"]

[MeterImage2]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#slice_02.png
ImageAlpha=(Clamp([MeasureAlpha2],1,255))
X=10R
Y=0r
DynamicVariables=1
MouseOverAction=[!SetVariable Sgn2 "1"][!UnpauseMeasure "MeasureAlpha2"]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetVariable Sgn2 "-1"][!UnpauseMeasure "MeasureAlpha2"]
User avatar
andersonventura
Posts: 57
Joined: December 11th, 2018, 7:38 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Help with fader in ActionTimer!

Post by andersonventura »

balala wrote: ↑December 13th, 2018, 5:12 pm For example:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=30

[Variables]
Sgn1=1
Sgn2=1

[MeasureAlpha1]
Measure=Calc
Formula=( Clamp (( MeasureAlpha1 + #Sgn1# * 10 ), 1, 255 ))
IfCondition=((#CURRENTSECTION#=1)||(#CURRENTSECTION#=255))
IfTrueAction=[!PauseMeasure "#CURRENTSECTION#"]
DynamicVariables=1
Paused=1

[MeasureAlpha2]
Measure=Calc
Formula=( Clamp (( MeasureAlpha2 + #Sgn2# * 10 ), 1, 255 ))
IfCondition=((#CURRENTSECTION#=1)||(#CURRENTSECTION#=255))
IfTrueAction=[!PauseMeasure "#CURRENTSECTION#"]
DynamicVariables=1
Paused=1

[MeterImage1]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#slice_01.png
ImageAlpha=(Clamp([MeasureAlpha1],1,255))
X=0
Y=0
DynamicVariables=1
MouseOverAction=[!SetVariable Sgn1 "1"][!UnpauseMeasure "MeasureAlpha1"]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetVariable Sgn1 "-1"][!UnpauseMeasure "MeasureAlpha1"]

[MeterImage2]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#slice_02.png
ImageAlpha=(Clamp([MeasureAlpha2],1,255))
X=10R
Y=0r
DynamicVariables=1
MouseOverAction=[!SetVariable Sgn2 "1"][!UnpauseMeasure "MeasureAlpha2"]
MouseLeaveAction=[!SetVariable Sgn2 "-1"][!UnpauseMeasure "MeasureAlpha2"]
This is incredible, my friend! No words to thank you!

I tried to adapt this code using shapes but I did not succeed!
I found difficulty because I can not work with ImageAlpha = (Clamp ([Measure0001], 1,255))
using shapes!

Is there any way to use this method working with shapes?