It is currently December 3rd, 2020, 10:44 am

W7 Rainmeter > W10

General topics related to Rainmeter.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1029
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by SilverAzide »

MourningStar wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:24 pm found it, standby ...

ok, no such file with name WeatherComJSONVariables.inc
OK, that's the source of your problem. This file is critical in that it contains the URL to weather.com. You will need to re-install the Gadgets, as it appears your installation is corrupted or is from an older version that no longer works with weather.com. After re-installing, your old Gadgets will be in a folder C:\Users\username\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\@Backup\Gadgets. You can copy any modified skins from here back to the main Gadgets folder to restore any customizations you've made.

Edit: I should point out that if you've modified the Weather Meter, don't overwrite with the backup, as you will probably break it. You'll need to merge your changes or redo them.

P.S.: To see the Gadgets version, you can edit the skin (it's there at the top of the file in the [Metadata] section), or you can see it on the Manage Rainmeter screen for the selected skin.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11857
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by balala »

jsmorley wrote: October 31st, 2020, 10:07 pm I would be hesitant to just copy Rainmeter.ini from one machine to another. The risk is that the location of your Skins folder is different on your new machine, and forcing the existing value for the SkinPath option can result in problems.
I supposed the path on the two machines are the same. My bad if I'm mistakedn, just supposed this.
jsmorley wrote: October 31st, 2020, 10:07 pm 6) Copy over the folder ..AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Plugins and put it on the new machine.
This is a reliable way ONLY if both machines have the same architecture (both being either x64, or x86).
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21520
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by jsmorley »

balala wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:44 pm I supposed the path on the two machines are the same. My bad if I'm mistakedn, just supposed this.
This is particularly risky when moving from Windows 7, which allowed you to define a user name for the account when installing, and Windows 10, which doesn't (unless you jump through some hoops to avoid having it name it for you.).
User avatar
MourningStar
Posts: 90
Joined: June 12th, 2016, 2:40 am

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by MourningStar »

jsmorley wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:29 pm Looks like he moved the location for the latitude and longitude to:

C:\Users\YourName\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Gadgets\Weather Meter\WeatherLocation.inc
Contents of this file :

;//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
; Weather Meter Location
;//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

[Variables]
; weather channel location code (old-style codes still work as of this release)
;Location=USNY0996:1:US

Location=92392:4:US
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21520
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by jsmorley »

balala wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:44 pm This is a reliable way ONLY if both machines have the same architecture (both being either x64, or x86).
Right, I did specifically address that.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 21520
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by jsmorley »

MourningStar wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:47 pm Contents of this file :

;//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
; Weather Meter Location
;//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

[Variables]
; weather channel location code (old-style codes still work as of this release)
;Location=USNY0996:1:US

Location=92392:4:US
That is definitely an old, out-of-date version of the skins.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1029
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by SilverAzide »

MourningStar wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:47 pm Contents of this file :

;//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
; Weather Meter Location
;//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

[Variables]
; weather channel location code (old-style codes still work as of this release)
;Location=USNY0996:1:US

Location=92392:4:US
Yep, that is an old version. The "old-style codes" no longer work with the weather.com API. After re-installing, you will need to open the Weather Meter settings, click the search button, and search for your location again. weather.com uses latitude and longitude now.

If you live in a large city with multiple weather.com observation stations, you can enter your home address for exact coordinates.
Image1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by SilverAzide on November 1st, 2020, 4:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
MourningStar
Posts: 90
Joined: June 12th, 2016, 2:40 am

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by MourningStar »

jsmorley wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:48 pm That is definitely an old, out-of-date version of the skins.
ok - I will install the latest version of Gadgets and report back ...

thx all

(p.s. - same pc architecture, and i have no paranoia with my pc username embedded in a file fwiw :D )
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 11857
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by balala »

jsmorley wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:47 pm This is particularly risky when moving from Windows 7, which allowed you to define a user name for the account when installing, and Windows 10, which doesn't (unless you jump through some hoops to avoid having it name it for you.).
So, it was indeed my mistake. Sorry...
User avatar
Yincognito
Posts: 2934
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: W7 Rainmeter > W10

Post by Yincognito »

jsmorley wrote: November 1st, 2020, 4:33 pmAight...
Yeah, I know. :lol: Probably a pointless precaution, but in my mind it also helps in "starting clean" with everything. I might be mistaken though - sorry for the slightly off topic intervention. Please carry on. :D