It is currently June 2nd, 2020, 12:08 pm

ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

General topics related to Rainmeter.
RichKat666
Posts: 10
Joined: January 3rd, 2020, 5:43 pm

ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by RichKat666 »

Hey,

So I've been playing around with Shape Meters, and Moving them around using dynamic variables in the shape description, like this:

Code: Select all

Shape = Rectangle [ShapeXO],[ShapeYO], 100, 100
For some reason, however, if the shape moves to the right or bottom at all it gets cut off on that side to the point it was first created at. On the other hand, it works perfectly fine if moved to the left or top.

Is there any way to fix this? Have I forgotten something simple?
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 10664
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by balala »

RichKat666 wrote:
January 9th, 2020, 8:07 pm
Is there any way to fix this? Have I forgotten something simple?
First please post the complete code, not just one option of one meter.
RichKat666
Posts: 10
Joined: January 3rd, 2020, 5:43 pm

Re: ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by RichKat666 »

Does the Rest of the code matter?

The two variables ([ShapeXO],[ShapeYO]) change. The square moves. But when it moves to the right or to the bottom it gets cut off.

From how I stumbled on it it seemed like it would be a common problem with a simple fix. Isn't it?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 20679
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by jsmorley »

Works fine for me.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[ShapeXO]
Measure=Loop
StartValue=0
EndValue=100
Increment=5

[ShapeYO]
Measure=Loop
StartValue=0
EndValue=200
Increment=10

[MeterShape]
Meter=Shape
Shape=Rectangle [ShapeXO],[ShapeYO], 100, 100
DynamicVariables=1

test.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
RichKat666
Posts: 10
Joined: January 3rd, 2020, 5:43 pm

Re: ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by RichKat666 »

Ah, it was the DynamicWindowSize. Didn't know I needed it.

Thank you.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 20679
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by jsmorley »

RichKat666 wrote:
January 10th, 2020, 3:33 pm
Ah, it was the DynamicWindowSize. Didn't know I needed it.

Thank you.
Glad to help. Of course, if you had posted your code as requested, we could have spotted that right away, and not had to cobble together a skin from scratch based on almost no information...
RichKat666
Posts: 10
Joined: January 3rd, 2020, 5:43 pm

Re: ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by RichKat666 »

Yes, you're right. My bad, I will post the full code if I need help again.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 20679
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by jsmorley »

RichKat666 wrote:
January 10th, 2020, 3:36 pm
Yes, you're right. My bad, I will post the full code if I need help again.
No problem. It just almost always saves time in the long run.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 10664
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: ShapeMeter gets cut off if moved at all

Post by balala »

RichKat666 wrote:
January 10th, 2020, 3:36 pm
Yes, you're right. My bad, I will post the full code if I need help again.
I'm glad if you got it working. However as said, it is almost always a better idea to post the whole code in order to easier and quicker get help.